Tight as a Scotsman

Turkish translation: Eli sıkı

13:35 Feb 14, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: Tight as a Scotsman
idiom olarak geçiyor. Teşekkürler...
fessy
Turkish translation:Eli sıkı
Explanation:
Burada tight, tight-fisted anlamında. Cimriliğiyle meşhur İskoçlara atıfta bulunuluyor. Bizdeki karşılığı eli sıkı.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eli sıkı
Mehmet Ali Bahıt
5Kılı kırk yaran
Salih1946
5bir İskoçyalı kadar cimri
Recep Kurt
3cebinde akrep var
altugk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tight as a scotsman
Eli sıkı


Explanation:
Burada tight, tight-fisted anlamında. Cimriliğiyle meşhur İskoçlara atıfta bulunuluyor. Bizdeki karşılığı eli sıkı.

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
0 min

agree  Onur Inal: Bir İngiliz şakası: - Bir İskoç'tan daha cimri ne vardır? - İki İskoç! :)
9 mins
  -> At an art auction in Edinburgh, a wealthy American lost his wallet containing £20,000. He announced to the gathering that that he would give a reward of £200 to the person who found it. From the back of the hall a Scottish voice shouted, 'I'll give £250."

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tight as a scotsman
bir İskoçyalı kadar cimri


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tight as a scotsman
cebinde akrep var


Explanation:
Bir alternatif olabilir.

İyi çalışmalar.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tight as a scotsman
Kılı kırk yaran


Explanation:
Yani: finicky, penny pincher and numerous synonyms

İngiliz deyince: 5 dk düşünmek gerekir, Temsilcilik yaparken bir İngliz fiması sahibine Türkiye'de rakı bile ısmarladık ancak, 1991'de aynı kişi Farnbourg Airshow'da bize kendi dcavet ettiği halde 10 penny'lik adi birayı bile ısmarlamamış ve cebimizden içmiştik birayı!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search