They feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members

Turkish translation: Kıdemli ekip üyeleriyle mutabık kalmamaktan rahatsızlık duymuyorlar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members
Turkish translation:Kıdemli ekip üyeleriyle mutabık kalmamaktan rahatsızlık duymuyorlar
Entered by: Hakki Ucar

08:58 May 24, 2018
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Cultures
English term or phrase: They feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members
Team members from countries with lower power distance seek a distribution of power
and feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members.
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Kıdemli ekip üyeleriyle mutabık kalmamaktan rahatsızlık duymuyorlar
Explanation:
Böyle yorumlardım!
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kıdemli ekip üyelerinin fikirlerine katılmamak konusunda rahat hissediyorlar
Arda Barista
4 +2üstlerine olan itirazlarını belirtmekten çekince duymuyor
Mert Dirice
5Kıdemli ekip üyeleriyle mutabık kalmamaktan rahatsızlık duymuyorlar
Salih1946
4üst düzey ekip üyeleriyle fikir ayrılığına düşmekten sıkıntı duymamalıdır
Baran Keki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members
üst düzey ekip üyeleriyle fikir ayrılığına düşmekten sıkıntı duymamalıdır


Explanation:
böyle anlıyorum

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members
Kıdemli ekip üyelerinin fikirlerine katılmamak konusunda rahat hissediyorlar


Explanation:
Bu şekilde ifade edilebilir bence

Arda Barista
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cevaplar çok yakındı, bu sebeple sizin cevabınızda doğru olduğundan teşekkür etmek isterim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Çağatay Duruk
1 hr

agree  Saner Yuzsuren: agree
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members
üstlerine olan itirazlarını belirtmekten çekince duymuyor


Explanation:
Mevkiler arası güç uçurumunun daha az olduğu ülkelerde yetişenlerin, üstlerine itiraz etmekten çekinmediğinden bahsediyor belli ki.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Mevkiler arası güç uçurumunun daha az olduğu ülkelerde yetişen ekip üyeleri gücün daha eşit dağıldığı bir ortam arayışında oluyor ve üstlerine olan itirazlarını belirtmekten çekince duymuyor.'
Mert Dirice
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cevaplar çok yakındı, bu sebeple sizin cevabınızda doğru olduğundan teşekkür etmek isterim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  onur ilter
1 day 10 hrs
  -> tşk

agree  Ömer Limanlı
2 days 9 hrs
  -> ty

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they feel comfortable disagreeing with senior team members
Kıdemli ekip üyeleriyle mutabık kalmamaktan rahatsızlık duymuyorlar


Explanation:
Böyle yorumlardım!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search