feed reader

Turkish translation: akış okuyucusu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed reader
Turkish translation:akış okuyucusu

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:56 Nov 30, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: feed reader
Definition from Regents of the University of California:
A software package that enables you to easily read the XML code in which RSS feeds are written. Bloglines is currently the most popular feed reader but there are many competitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • RSS feed readers offer one of the most efficient ways to follow news, web site and software updates, newsletters, blogs and more. About.com, a part of The New York Times
  • Once you have your Feed Reader, it is a matter of finding sites that syndicate content and adding their RSS feed to the list of feeds your Feed Reader checks. Many sites display a small icon with the acronyms RSS, XML, or RDF to let you know a feed is available. WhatIsRSS.com
  • Feed readers can run on your computer or you can sign up to use a feed-reader that runs on the web. If you use one of the web-based readers, you can access your feeds from anywhere you go, just by signing into the website that manages your feeds. Six Apart, Ltd.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

akış okuyucusu
Definition:
Çoğu kişi, kendi RSS Akışlarını okumak için istemci yazılım programlarından yararlanır. Bu programlar RSS toplayıcıları veya RSS okuyucuları olarak bilinir. RSS okuyucu, akış okuyucu veya akış toplayıcı olarak bilinen bir program düzenli aralıklarla RSS etkin siteleri sizin için denetleyip güncelleştirilen içeriği alabilir.
Selected response from:

K.K.Unal
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2akış okuyucusu
K.K.Unal
5Kaynak
Cenk Haznacı


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
akış okuyucusu


Definition from Microsoft:
Çoğu kişi, kendi RSS Akışlarını okumak için istemci yazılım programlarından yararlanır. Bu programlar RSS toplayıcıları veya RSS okuyucuları olarak bilinir. RSS okuyucu, akış okuyucu veya akış toplayıcı olarak bilinen bir program düzenli aralıklarla RSS etkin siteleri sizin için denetleyip güncelleştirilen içeriği alabilir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Akış okuyucuda yaklaşan olayları görüntülemek için bu bağlantıyı kullanabilirsiniz. (You can use this link to view upcoming events in a feed reader) - Windows Live Web Communications  
  • Kişilerin takviminizi bir akış okuyucusunda görebilmeleri için bu bağlantıyı kopyalayıp bir e-postaya yapıştırın: (Copy and paste this link into an e-mail so that people can see your calendar in a feed reader:) - Windows Live Calendar  
K.K.Unal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mithat Gurdal
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

Yes  Özden Arıkan
2 days 10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kaynak


Definition from Gazi Üniversitesi:
RSS kaynağı internette kabul gören bir standart olduğundan RSS standartını kullanan bir çok içerik sitesi ve program sayesinde değişimlerden anlık haber alınabilmesi kullanıcıya zaman kazandırır. Şöyle ki, RSS kabul eden bir e-posta uyarı sistemine kayıt olan kullanıcı yerine hizmeti veren site haberleri RSS standartı dahilinde takip edecek ve herhangi bir gelişme olduğu anda kullanıcıya e-posta ile bilgilendirme yapacaktır. Bu sayede kullanıcı sadece e-postasını kontrol ederek bu ve bunun gibi diğer RSS kaynağına sahip siteleri aynı anda takip edebilecektir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tüm pillinetwork sitelerinde sayfaların en alt kısımlarına, bazılarında üst kısımlarında bulunan RSS kaynak ikonlarından ihtiyacınız olan bağlantıya ulaşabilirsiniz. - Pilli.com  
  • Günlük için RSS kaynağı var mı? (soru) Etiketler: bildirgeç, günlük, rss Bildirgeç Günlük için RSS var mı? ben bulamadın. Sadece bildiri mesajları için var. - Bildirgec.org  
  • Category English Turkish Computer feed reader kaynak - Tureng Sözlük  

Explanation:
RSS okuyucu/RSS kaynak okuyucu olarak da kullanılıyor.
Cenk Haznacı
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search