fully diluted share basis

Turkish translation: tam sulandırılmış hisse esası

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully diluted share basis
Turkish translation:tam sulandırılmış hisse esası
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

13:39 May 3, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: fully diluted share basis
fully diluted share basis
mustafakurku (X)
tam sulandırılmış hisse esası
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 dakika (2007-05-03 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada asıl kast edilen sulandırılmış hisse başına (hisseler baz alınarak yapılan) kar/kazanç hesaplaması olduğundan uygulamanın nev'ini belirtmek açısından en uygun kelime 'esas'tır.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tam sulandırılmış hisse esası
Cagdas Karatas
4 +2tümüyle seyreltilmiş hisse tabanı
Serkan Doğan
5tamamen sulandirilmis hisse basina kar
Meltem Demir
3 +2tamamen sulandırılmış hisse bazında (esasına göre)
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tümüyle seyreltilmiş hisse tabanı


Explanation:
tümüyle seyreltilmiş hisse tabanı

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Ne dersen de bendensin arkadaş.
2 days 10 hrs
  -> teveccühün kcda

agree  Taner Göde: Doğru.
3 days 15 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, siyasete mi adım atıyorsun ? :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tam sulandırılmış hisse esası


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 dakika (2007-05-03 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada asıl kast edilen sulandırılmış hisse başına (hisseler baz alınarak yapılan) kar/kazanç hesaplaması olduğundan uygulamanın nev'ini belirtmek açısından en uygun kelime 'esas'tır.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
5 hrs
  -> sağol erkan abi

agree  Taner Göde: Doğru.
3 days 15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
3 days 15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamamen sulandırılmış hisse bazında (esasına göre)


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Diluted earnings per sha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-05-03 14:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/fullydilutedshares.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-05-03 16:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulandırma (Hisse senetlerinde artış olduğu takdirde hisse başına kazancın/kârın azalışı veya hisse başına zararın artışı): Dönüştürülebilir araçların dönüşümünün gerçekleştiği, opsiyon ve hisse alım hakkı veren araçların kullanıldığı veya belirli koşulların yerine gelmesini takiben adi hisse senetlerinin ihraç edildiği varsayımı sonucunda, hisse başına kazancın azalması veya hisse başına kaybın artmasıdır.



http://rega.basbakanlik.gov.tr/Eskiler/2006/03/20060328-15.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-05-03 16:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:EXRo8LTB5akJ:www.gtturk.c...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen: Rica ederim.
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim Erkan Bey.

agree  Taner Göde: Doğru.
3 days 15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim Taner.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamamen sulandirilmis hisse basina kar


Explanation:
fully diluted share basis means fully diluted earnings per share="the fully diluted earnings per share are the most appropriate way of looking at earnings on a per share basis"(investment dictionary, harvard press)
Dilution=Sulanma (Yatirim sözlügü, USB)
earnings per share(EPS)=Hisse basina kar(HBK)

Meltem Demir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search