Notifier

Turkish translation: Bildirimci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notifier
Turkish translation:Bildirimci
Entered by: Koksal Uslu

11:05 Aug 9, 2019
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Mobile Apps, Android Apps
English term or phrase: Notifier
A notifier app sends notifications to the user related to what it is created for. As an example, X Notifier App send you notification when someone is online on WhatsApp or other messengers. In Turkish "bildirim" is used for notification and such kind of messages, can we say "bildirimci" for this app itself or what is your advice? Sometimes we say "bildirim uygulaması" but I think it is a bit longer.

In dictionaries you can see these description.
Notifier: bilgi veren, bilgilendirici, muhbir, haber veren

Thanks for your consideration in advance.
Koksal Uslu
Turkey
Bildirimci
Explanation:
Özel bir talimat veya Müşteri Terminolojisi yoksa MS Terminolojisi'ne başvurmak en iyisi.
Selected response from:

Anatolian
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you Anatolian and all other respondents for your interest and replies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bildirimci
Anatolian
5Bildiren
Salih1946
5haberci
Turkish Linguistas
4bildirici
ilker menderes iyidogan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notifier
bildirici


Explanation:
'bildirici' olur bence, 'bildirimci' sözcüğünün daha resmi bir havası var.

ilker menderes iyidogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notifier
Bildirimci


Explanation:
Özel bir talimat veya Müşteri Terminolojisi yoksa MS Terminolojisi'ne başvurmak en iyisi.


    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=notifier&langID=795&Source=true&productid=0
Anatolian
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Anatolian and all other respondents for your interest and replies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: Katılıyorum...Bildirimci uygulama aratınız
11 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notifier
haberci


Explanation:
nadiren "haberci" olarak kullanıldığı da oluyor. diğer ifadelerle çakışma olur ve farklı bir çözüm ararsanız bildirim yolladığı konuya göre "x habercisi" veya genel bir ifadeyle "haberci uygulama" da alternatif olarak düşünülebilir.

Turkish Linguistas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notifier
Bildiren


Explanation:
Böyle kullanmaktayım!

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search