damage toll

Turkish translation: (hasar) bilançosu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damage toll
Turkish translation:(hasar) bilançosu
Entered by: Yunus Can ATLAR

12:13 Aug 18, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: damage toll
The damage toll in Lebanon following the Beirut blast is rising as the United Nations and partners continue their assessment, now reporting more than 290,000 people who have been left jobless, a UN spokesman said on Monday.
Zakir Yilmaz
Turkey
(hasar) bilançosu
Explanation:
Yaygın şekilde kullanılır.
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(hasar) bilançosu
Yunus Can ATLAR
5Zarar bedeli
Salih YILDIRIM
5Toplam hasar miktari
AJ Ablooglu
3Hasar Aracı
Serhan Elmacıoğlu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(hasar) bilançosu


Explanation:
Yaygın şekilde kullanılır.

Example sentence(s):
  • İsrail'in son Gazze saldırısında hasar bilançosu 9,5 milyon dolar
  • Beyrut'ta yaşanan felaketin bilançosu gün geçtikçe artıyor. Yetkililerin son açıklamasına göre ölü sayısı 158'e yükseldi ve 21 kişi hâlâ kayıp.

    Reference: http://www.aa.com.tr/tr/dunya/israilin-son-gazze-saldirisind...
    Reference: http://www.sozcu.com.tr/2020/dunya/son-dakika-beyruttaki-pat...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler hızlı yanıt için. Bu çeviri ve verdiğiniz örnek şimdiye kadar verilen cevaplar arasında tam karşılıyor


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Baran Bey

agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
31 mins
  -> Çok teşekkürler

agree  Recep Kurt
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Recep Bey

agree  Abdülcelil Arslan: I agree
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Abdülcelil Bey

agree  Ethem Dogan
5 days
  -> Teşekkürler Ethem Bey

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toplam hasar miktari


Explanation:
Bilanco genelde ekonomide kullanilir bu nedenle ben olsam “toplam hasar miktari” derdim.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler cevabınız için, farklı yorumlar bizleri geliştiriyor.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hasar Aracı


Explanation:
https://tr.dhgate.com/wholesale/damage tools.html#ENhp-tr
https://www.dhgate.com/wholesale/damage tools.html
Vermiş olduğunuz örnekle bire bir örtüşmesede kelmie anlamı olarak buşekilde çevirirdim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-08-18 13:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cümlenizde yer alan ifade içinse "hasar bedeli" uygun olabilir kanaatindeyim.

Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler hızlı yanıt için


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zarar bedeli


Explanation:
Böyle tanımlıyorum.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler Salih bey katkınız için





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search