Rolling Forecast

Turkish translation: dinamik tahmin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolling Forecast
Turkish translation:dinamik tahmin
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

03:49 May 28, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Rolling Forecast
"Kayan tahmin" diyor tureng sözlükte. Genel olarak o şekilde mi kullanılıyor?
Çerçeve Anlaşmasında geçiyor.
After the Final Request period, each Rolling Forecast becomes Provisional Request and it shall be liable to increase or decrease compare the previous Rolling Forecast without any restriction.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
dinamik tahmin
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nurettin Turan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dinamik tahmin
Nurettin Turan
5Peryodik İlerleme Tahmini
Salih1946
3kayan tahmin
Çağatay Duruk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rolling forecast
dinamik tahmin


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rolling forecasts are a method for continuous planning. Unlike budgets or “revised forecasts”, rolling forecasts look beyond the current financial year.

    https://www.strategicfocus.co.nz/home/rolling-forecasts/
Nurettin Turan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Güler
45 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Zeki Bey

agree  altugk
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Altuğ Bey

agree  Erkut Yildiz
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Erkut Bey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling forecast
kayan tahmin


Explanation:
bu sistem uygulandığında; örneğin 12 aylık tahmin yapıldı ise, bir ay gerçekleştikten hemen sonra tahmin sonuna bir ay eklenerek, tahminin hep 12 aylık kalması sağlanırmış. yinelemeli tahmin, tekrarlamalı tahmin gibi alternatifler de düşünülebilir, ancak kayan tahmin en iyi seçenek diye düşünüyorum.


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/rolling-forecast
Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolling forecast
Peryodik İlerleme Tahmini


Explanation:
IMHO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search