Retention

Turkish translation: bekletilen tutar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retention
Turkish translation:bekletilen tutar
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

17:12 Sep 13, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Retention
No retention shall be withheld from any invoiced amount.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
bekletilen tutar
Explanation:
Bu kavramın anlatmak istediği şey 'kesinti' olarak açıklanamaz. Kesinti bir miktarın ödenmeyeceğini ima ediyor, ya da en azından okuyucuya bu fikri veriyor. Retention ise ana miktardan bir süre sonra (genelde iş tamamlanınca) ödenecek bir miktarı tanımlıyor.

https://support.workflowmax.com/Content/Workflowmax/Retentio...

"Retention invoices are used to allow the client to withhold payment on an agreed percentage of the original quote until the work is completed to their satisfaction."

Müteahhitlerin sıkça kullandığı bir şey:
"Retention or retainage in construction is a common method of protecting the owner from paying for incomplete processes or materials."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-18 10:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oturmuş bir karşılığı varsa alanın uzmanı biri ekleyebilir.
Selected response from:

Mert Dirice
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kesinti
Raffi Jamgocyan
3 +1Kesinti
Baran Keki
2bekletilen tutar
Mert Dirice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention
Kesinti


Explanation:
Verdiğiniz bağlamdan böyle bir şey anlıyorum


Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sevim A.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sevim Hanım

agree  Emin Arı
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Emin Bey

disagree  Mert Dirice: Terimin anlamı bu değil, ana meblağdan belli bir süre sonra ödenecek bir yüzdeyi tanımlıyor: https://bit.ly/2mhJMXL
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention
kesinti


Explanation:
Fatura tutarından hiçbir kesinti yapılmayacaktır

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AJ Ablooglu
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Emin Arı
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Emin Bey:)

disagree  Mert Dirice: Terimin anlamı bu değil, ana meblağdan belli bir süre sonra ödenecek bir yüzdeyi tanımlıyor: https://bit.ly/2mhJMXL
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retention
bekletilen tutar


Explanation:
Bu kavramın anlatmak istediği şey 'kesinti' olarak açıklanamaz. Kesinti bir miktarın ödenmeyeceğini ima ediyor, ya da en azından okuyucuya bu fikri veriyor. Retention ise ana miktardan bir süre sonra (genelde iş tamamlanınca) ödenecek bir miktarı tanımlıyor.

https://support.workflowmax.com/Content/Workflowmax/Retentio...

"Retention invoices are used to allow the client to withhold payment on an agreed percentage of the original quote until the work is completed to their satisfaction."

Müteahhitlerin sıkça kullandığı bir şey:
"Retention or retainage in construction is a common method of protecting the owner from paying for incomplete processes or materials."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-18 10:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oturmuş bir karşılığı varsa alanın uzmanı biri ekleyebilir.

Mert Dirice
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search