Time of the Essence

Turkish translation: Anlasmanin ana prensibi zamaninda tamamlanmasidir.

14:58 Feb 3, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Time of the Essence maddesi
English term or phrase: Time of the Essence
Time shall be of the essence of this Agreement.
nderel
Turkish translation:Anlasmanin ana prensibi zamaninda tamamlanmasidir.
Explanation:
Anlasmanin ana prensibi zamaninda tamamlanmasidir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-02-03 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is used in contract law in England etc and the United States expressing "the need for timely completion.”
Kisacasi “zamaninda tamamlanmasi.
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
TEŞEKKÜRLER
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kritik önemde olmak
Baran Keki
5Zaman (işbu Sözleşmenin) temelini oluşturmaktadır
Salih1946
5özün zamanı
Yun Lai
4Anlasmanin ana prensibi zamaninda tamamlanmasidir.
AJ Ablooglu
Summary of reference entries provided
Time of the Essence
Recep Kurt

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time of the essence
Anlasmanin ana prensibi zamaninda tamamlanmasidir.


Explanation:
Anlasmanin ana prensibi zamaninda tamamlanmasidir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-02-03 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is used in contract law in England etc and the United States expressing "the need for timely completion.”
Kisacasi “zamaninda tamamlanmasi.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_is_of_the_essence?wprov=sfti1
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
TEŞEKKÜRLER

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time of the essence
özün zamanı


Explanation:
özün zamanı

Yun Lai
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time of the essence
kritik önemde olmak


Explanation:
https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/of the essence
"be of the essence" olması lazım.
Zaman(lama) kritik önemde olacak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-03 15:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örn:
"the time for such payment shall be of the essence. In the event of default of payment by the Client the Club may cancel the Match Day Hospitality."
http://www.landkengineering.co.uk/terms.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-02-03 15:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada sorduğunuz terim "of the essence" deyimidir:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/of the essence
Deyim illa zaman/süre ile ilgili değildir, nitekim örnekte görüldüğü gibi:
It goes without saying that discretion is of the essence in this situation
Bu deyim atıfta bulunduğu şeyin kritik önemde olduğuna vurgu yapar, sizin örneğinizde olduğu gibi: Süre bu Sözleşme için kritik önemdedir.
İlk başta zaman demiştim, süre de denebilir.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurettin Turan
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Nurettin Bey

agree  Sevim A.
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sevim Hanım

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time of the essence
Zaman (işbu Sözleşmenin) temelini oluşturmaktadır


Explanation:
Sözleşme uzmanlığıma dayalı tanımım böyle olurdu.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: TEŞEKKÜRLER





Reference comments


3 days 1 hr
Reference: Time of the Essence

Reference information:
"A contractual term requiring performance within a specified time"


    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/T/TimeoftheEssence.as...
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search