competition on merits

Turkish translation: hakkaniyetli rekabet

11:43 Aug 9, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tenders
English term or phrase: competition on merits
This is from a competition guideline for government tenders. The only definition I could find is as follows:

"Generally, the expression “competition on the merits” implies that a dominant enterprise can lawfully engage in conduct that falls within the area circumscribed by that phrase, even if the consequence of that conduct is that rivals are forced to exit the market or their entry or expansion is discouraged."
Naz Başak Günday
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:hakkaniyetli rekabet
Explanation:
Referans:

https://shr.name/ggwnW
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hakkaniyetli rekabet
Recep Kurt
5Esaslardaki rekabet
Salih YILDIRIM
4Liyakata göre ihaleye katılma
AJ Ablooglu
3Meşru rekabeti
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
3iyi olanın (her zaman) kazandığı
Yunus Can ATLAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meşru rekabeti


Explanation:
"Competition on merits" bu makalede böyle çevrilmiş.


    https://silo.tips/download/tek-tarafli-davranilarda-hakli-gereke-ab-abd-hukuku-uygulamalari-ve-trk-hukuku-n
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liyakata göre ihaleye katılma


Explanation:
Liyakata göre ihaleye katılma şartı

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hakkaniyetli rekabet


Explanation:
Referans:

https://shr.name/ggwnW

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merhaba, Çoğu yerde Yunus Bey'in yorumladığı şekilde olumsuz bağlamda kullanılmasına rağmen söz konusu metinde olumlu bir bağlamda kullanılmıştı. Sizin önerdiğiniz çeviriyi kullandım. Teşekkürler!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: Referanslar itibariyle, çok fazla riske girmeye gerek yok diye düşünüyorum.
23 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Yunus Can Bey

agree  Serhan Elmacıoğlu
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Serhan Bey

disagree  Salih YILDIRIM: Verdiğiniz tanım "Fair competition" karşılığı değil mi?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Değil. Ona "adil rekabet" diyorlar.

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Yasemin Hanım

agree  Deniz CBK: Hakkaniyetli rekabet veya esit sartlarda rekabet olabilir diye dusunuyorum.
2 days 2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iyi olanın (her zaman) kazandığı


Explanation:
İş hukukunda ayrıca bir çevirisi var mı bilmiyorum ancak, sizin paylaştığınız ve benim bulduğum referanslara göre bende uyandırdığı karşılığı denk gelen çeviriyi yapmak istedim.

“Government tenders” tabirinden yola çıkarsak, devlet ihalelerine odaklandığımızda:

Genelde bu tanım verilirken, beraberinde getirdiği olumsuz sonuçlar da paylaşıldığı için, “her zaman, her halükarda, ne olursa olsun, ne pahasına olursa olsun, karşı taraf / diğer rakipler ne kadar uygun, hesaplı, avantajlı, cazip teklifler verse de, “büyük balığın küçük balığı yuttuğu” bir prensipten bahsedilmesidir.

Yani diğer şirketler, ağızlarıyla kuş da tutsa, büyük, isim yapmış ve iddialı olan firmanın her zaman işi almasıdır. O yüzdendir ki, bu tanım yapılırken, “abusive, bus cartel, infringement” gibi tabirlerle beraber anılmaktadır.

Does Your Strategy Encourage Competition on Merits?

Competition drives us to work more efficiently than others, to make superior products that are of higher quality, to serve our customers better and to generate more value for shareholders. This is competition on merits, the very core of competition.

——-

Global Platform Dominance: Abusive or Competition on the Merits?

This article challenges the mainstream position that dominant online platforms compete solely on their own merits and that their misuse of data should fall under data or privacy laws. Thus, a critically constructive narrative will compare recent cases and investigations involving Google, Facebook, and Amazon in several pro-active jurisdictions in the European Union, Germany, and India and in less interventionist jurisdictions such as the US, Canada, and the UK.......

This article argues that global platform competition has not been established on merit alone but has strengthened global platform dominance through the misuse of a large-scale combination of individuals’ data.

Eğer bağlama göre çevirinizde bu “negatif” anlamı ön plana katmak isterseniz, “iyi” sıfatı yerine “büyük olanın her zaman kazandığı” şeklinde çevirmeniz daha doğru olabilir.




    Reference: http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=2a467497-3a4a-...
    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3540987
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merhaba, İfade benim bulduğum kaynaklarda da sizin yorumladığınız şekilde geçiyordu, ancak söz konusu metin şirketin çalışanlarına verdiği bir kılavuz ve olumlu bir bağlamda kullanılmıştı. O yüzden Recep Bey'in önerisi daha uygun düştü. Çok teşekkürler!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esaslardaki rekabet


Explanation:
Bu şekilde yorumluyorum.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search