Grant

Turkish translation: vasiyeti tenfiz yetkisi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant of representation
Turkish translation:vasiyeti tenfiz yetkisi
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

23:30 Apr 30, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Grant
Grant of Representation
Vasiyetname ile ilgili
IMP
vasiyeti tenfiz yetkisi
Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-30 23:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yardımcı olacağını umduğum bilgileri aşağıda aktarıyorum:

http://www.canter-law.co.uk/private_client/glossary.html#g

grant of representation
The court order authorising a person to deal with the assets of the deceased. If a will is proved by executors, it is more precisely called a grant of probate; otherwise, a grant of letters of administration (with or without a will annexed)


http://www.sillsonline.co.uk/probate.html

You may know that in order to administer the estate of someone who has died it is usually necessary to obtain a Grant of Representation.

A Grant of Representation is a court order issued by one of the Probate Registries of the High Court. It confirms or confers authority on the \'personal representatives\' (this means the executors or administrators) to administer the deceased person\'s estate. There are a number of types of Grant of Representation but the two that are most common are a Grant of Probate and a Grant of Letters of Administration. A Grant of Probate is issued to the executor or executors named in the Will and it confirms the authority of the executors who the Will appoints. A Grant of Letters of Administration is issued where there was no Will, where a person died, as it is called, \'intestate\'. A Grant of Letters of Administration is issued to the persons entitled in law who are known as \'administrators\'.

(...)
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3vasiyeti tenfiz yetkisi
Selcuk Akyuz
4merhumun mallarını idare yetkisi
biyanka
4ayrıcalık, imtiyaz; hak
ada-y
4temsilcilik tahsisi
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grant of representation
vasiyeti tenfiz yetkisi


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-30 23:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yardımcı olacağını umduğum bilgileri aşağıda aktarıyorum:

http://www.canter-law.co.uk/private_client/glossary.html#g

grant of representation
The court order authorising a person to deal with the assets of the deceased. If a will is proved by executors, it is more precisely called a grant of probate; otherwise, a grant of letters of administration (with or without a will annexed)


http://www.sillsonline.co.uk/probate.html

You may know that in order to administer the estate of someone who has died it is usually necessary to obtain a Grant of Representation.

A Grant of Representation is a court order issued by one of the Probate Registries of the High Court. It confirms or confers authority on the \'personal representatives\' (this means the executors or administrators) to administer the deceased person\'s estate. There are a number of types of Grant of Representation but the two that are most common are a Grant of Probate and a Grant of Letters of Administration. A Grant of Probate is issued to the executor or executors named in the Will and it confirms the authority of the executors who the Will appoints. A Grant of Letters of Administration is issued where there was no Will, where a person died, as it is called, \'intestate\'. A Grant of Letters of Administration is issued to the persons entitled in law who are known as \'administrators\'.

(...)


Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak
8 hrs

agree  Sebla Ronayne: sebla
8 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 days
  -> Merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant
ayrıcalık, imtiyaz; hak


Explanation:
Cümledeki kullanımına göre:
temsil ayrıcalığı ya da temsil hakkı


ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant
temsilcilik tahsisi


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant of representation
merhumun mallarını idare yetkisi


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of Law: New Edition ISBN-0-19-280066-3 Page:205
Grant of representation: Authority granted by the court to named individuals or to a trust corporation to administer the estate of a deceased person.

biyanka
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search