International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

clemency measures

Turkish translation: cezanın affına ilişkin tedbirler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clemency measures
Turkish translation:cezanın affına ilişkin tedbirler
Entered by: laludy

10:16 Dec 13, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: clemency measures
hukuki bir çeviride kullanılan "clemency measures" nasıl çevirisini yapabiliriz?

teskkurler
laludy
Turkey
cezanın affına ilişkin tedbirler
Explanation:
Celemency ölüm cezasının indirilmesi de dahil olmak üzere ceza affı anlamında kullanılıyor.
to apply for clemency - ölüm cezasının affı için başvuru
to grant clemency - cezayı affetmek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-13 12:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Governor's or president's power to pardon a person convicted of a criminal offense or to commute the related sentence. A specially appointed committee is accountable for recommendations.

Black's Law Dictionary)
http://thelawdictionary.org/clemency/
Selected response from:

Nurettin Turan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cezanın affına ilişkin tedbirler
Nurettin Turan
4 +1özel af tedbirleri
Recep Kurt
5hafifletici tedbirler
mehmet eruluç
4af kriterleri
Onur Inal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
özel af tedbirleri


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.buray.net/2012/03/turkish-english-criminal-law-gl...
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
15 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Selçuk Bey

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
af kriterleri


Explanation:
.

Onur Inal
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cezanın affına ilişkin tedbirler


Explanation:
Celemency ölüm cezasının indirilmesi de dahil olmak üzere ceza affı anlamında kullanılıyor.
to apply for clemency - ölüm cezasının affı için başvuru
to grant clemency - cezayı affetmek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-13 12:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Governor's or president's power to pardon a person convicted of a criminal offense or to commute the related sentence. A specially appointed committee is accountable for recommendations.

Black's Law Dictionary)
http://thelawdictionary.org/clemency/

Nurettin Turan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: tesekkurler


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hafifletici tedbirler


Explanation:
biraz daha hukuki oldu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-13 12:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clemency is mercy shown by someone with judicial authority:

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search