the subject

Turkish translation: sanık, fail, şahıs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the subject
Turkish translation:sanık, fail, şahıs
Entered by: laludy

10:07 Dec 20, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the subject
elimde hukuki bir çeviri var. kaçak bir kişinin kırmızı bültenle aranması ile ile ilgili.
"The subject was present in court when judgment was rendered" cümlesindeki the subject kişi mi temsil etmektedir.
Düşüncelerinizi alabilir miyim?
tesekkurler
laludy
Turkey
sanık, fail, şahıs
Explanation:
Lütfen sözcüğün geçtiği bağlama ilişkin daha fazla ipucu verir misiniz.
Selected response from:

Nurettin Turan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Davalı kişi/sanık
eceplt
5Davalı
Salih1946
5süje
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +1sanık, fail, şahıs
Nurettin Turan
4şüpheli
mehmet eruluç
3sanık
Zeki Güler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanık


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 72

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanık, fail, şahıs


Explanation:
Lütfen sözcüğün geçtiği bağlama ilişkin daha fazla ipucu verir misiniz.

Nurettin Turan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: cümle cümle maddeler gecmekte. örneğin: Time limit for Enforcement:.... Conviction/Sentence:........ tam burada cümle sonunda parantez içinde "The subject was present in court when judgment was rendered" yazıyor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haluk Aka: ben şahıs derdim zira bu bilgilerden şahıs hukuki manada fail midir, sanık mıdır bilmiyoruz. ama evet kişidir
31 mins
  -> Teşekkürler. Bağlam maalesef yetersiz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
süje


Explanation:
Ceza hukukunda süje olarak da kullanılır. Ama sizin verdiğiniz bağlamda "şahıs" olarak çevirmeyi tercih ederdim.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
şüpheli


Explanation:
sanık olduğunu sanmıyorum. burada hakim yeni görevlendirilmiş.

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Davalı


Explanation:
Derdim. Zira karar verilmiş

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 111

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Davalı kişi/sanık


Explanation:
Cümle burada "the subject"in mahkemede bulunduğunu söylüyor. Bu yüzden "the subject" davalı kişi/sanık

eceplt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search