kamu davası açmak

Turkish translation: to file a public suit

09:24 Mar 20, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: kamu davası açmak
...esasına kayden kamu davası açıldığı...
ZCerenGunay
Turkey
Turkish translation:to file a public suit
Explanation:
diyorum.
Selected response from:

Tijen Kalfaoglu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to file a public suit
Tijen Kalfaoglu
4to initiate public prosecution
Recep Kurt
4to indict
legist onice
4 -1initiate a criminal case against
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to initiate public prosecution


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/jgUK11

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 80

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to file a public suit


Explanation:
diyorum.

Tijen Kalfaoglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saner Yuzsuren: sounds right.
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Mert Dirice: this
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Erkan Dogan
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Omer faruk apak
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Ezgi Filik
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
initiate a criminal case against


Explanation:
I usually use this definition.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tijen Kalfaoglu: Ceza davasi demek bu, kamu davası degil.
6 hrs
  -> Tureng yalnış tanım veriyor zahir hem de 3 örnek tanım ile!

97 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to indict


Explanation:
Kamu davası açmak savcının iddianame düzenlemesidir. Bu yüzden to indict fiili yeterli diye düşünüyorum . AİHM metinlerinde de bu kelime geçiyor.

Referans :

https://hudoc.echr.coe.int/eng#{%22fulltext%22:[%22indicted%22],%22documentcollectionid2%22:[%22GRANDCHAMBER%22,%22CHAMBER%22],%22itemid%22:[%22001-58270%22]}



legist onice
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search