invoke lightly

Turkish translation: hafife almamak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invoke lightly
Turkish translation:hafife almamak

07:23 May 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-27 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: invoke lightly
hukuki bir çeviride yer alan "we do not invoke Article22 lightly" cümlesi sizce nasıl çevrilir?

teşekkürler
laludy
Turkey
hafife almamak
Explanation:
Bu kalıp bir şeyin hafife alınmadığını, ufak tefek mevzularda kullanılmayacağını, genel olarak ciddiyetini bildiriyor.

Gene yasal ortamda bir örnek:
https://www.adls.org.nz/for-the-profession/news-and-opinion/...
'Given that the effect of frustration is to end the contract, the courts have been careful to confine the doctrine within narrow limits and do not invoke it lightly ...'
Selected response from:

Mert Dirice
Turkey
Grading comment
bir sonraki cümlede herzaman talep değerlendirilmesinde dikkatli olunacağı yazdığından sizin cevabınız en doğrusu görünüyor. teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pek te uygulamamak
Salih1946
5kolayca yürürlüğe koymak
Nurettin Turan
3 +1hafife almamak
Mert Dirice
2ağırlık vermeden başvurmak
Safvan Beceren


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hafife almamak


Explanation:
Bu kalıp bir şeyin hafife alınmadığını, ufak tefek mevzularda kullanılmayacağını, genel olarak ciddiyetini bildiriyor.

Gene yasal ortamda bir örnek:
https://www.adls.org.nz/for-the-profession/news-and-opinion/...
'Given that the effect of frustration is to end the contract, the courts have been careful to confine the doctrine within narrow limits and do not invoke it lightly ...'

Example sentence(s):
  • '22. bent/madde hafife aldığımız bir seçenek değildir'
Mert Dirice
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bir sonraki cümlede herzaman talep değerlendirilmesinde dikkatli olunacağı yazdığından sizin cevabınız en doğrusu görünüyor. teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Çağatay Duruk
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kolayca yürürlüğe koymak


Explanation:
22. maddeye bir gerekçe olmaksızın başvurmuyoruz.
Söz konusu cümlenin öncesi ve sonrasını da görmek mümkün olsaydı daha fazla yardımcı olabilirdik.

Example sentence(s):
  • I believe that privilege is something precious and something which I 1223 would hope the House would never invoke lightly, nor hesitate to apply if necessary.
Nurettin Turan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ağırlık vermeden başvurmak


Explanation:
cümlenin olumsuz olduğunu düşünürsek cümleyi şu şekilde çevirebilir miyiz? "22'nci maddeye ağırlık vererek başvururuz."

Safvan Beceren
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pek te uygulamamak


Explanation:
Derdim, metne göre!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search