the aim was to get the atmospherics right.

Turkish translation: amaç uygun ortamın oluşturulmasıydı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the aim was to get the atmospherics right.
Turkish translation:amaç uygun ortamın oluşturulmasıydı

08:00 Oct 17, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-20 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / meeting report
English term or phrase: the aim was to get the atmospherics right.
The main aim of the meeting - was to elucidate its purpose and context, to clarify organizational aspects for future meetings and get the atmospherics right.
trint1975
amaç uygun ortamın oluşturulmasıydı
Explanation:
"atmospherics: : actions (as official statements) intended to create or suggest a particular atmosphere or mood in politics and especially international relations; also : the mood so created or suggested"
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amaç uygun ortamın oluşturulmasıydı
Recep Kurt
5amaç uygun ortamın oluşturulmasıydı.
fatma akgul
5Hedef/amaç en uygun ticari ortamı elde etmekti.
Salih1946


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amaç uygun ortamın oluşturulmasıydı


Explanation:
"atmospherics: : actions (as official statements) intended to create or suggest a particular atmosphere or mood in politics and especially international relations; also : the mood so created or suggested"


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/atmospherics
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yucel
13 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Ali Bey

agree  Özgür Salman
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hedef/amaç en uygun ticari ortamı elde etmekti.


Explanation:
Imho

Atmospherics is the overall tone, image, look and feel of the physical, and virtual space where business is conducted

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amaç uygun ortamın oluşturulmasıydı.


Explanation:
bu şekilde çevirmemiz doğru olacaktır

fatma akgul
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search