salary in lieu of notice

Turkish translation: ihbar tazminatı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salary in lieu of notice
Turkish translation:ihbar tazminatı
Entered by: [Removed] (X)

20:41 Dec 15, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: salary in lieu of notice
The COMPANY reserves the right to pay salary in lieu of notice.

The COMPANY reserves the right to terminate your employment without notice or salary in lieu of notice in appropriate circumstances. Appropriate circumstances include, but are not limited to, situations of gross misconduct/ gross incompetence.
meaning shift
ihbar tazminatı
Explanation:
ihbarsız tazminatsız işten çıkarma
Selected response from:

[Removed] (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ihbar tazminatı
[Removed] (X)
5 +1ihbar öneli tazminatı
Recep Kurt
5İhbarname yerine maaş
Salih1946


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ihbar tazminatı


Explanation:
ihbarsız tazminatsız işten çıkarma

[Removed] (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selim Arslan
25 mins

agree  Vedat Diker
5 days

agree  Nihan Pekmen
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
İhbarname yerine maaş


Explanation:
Tam çeviri: "ŞİRKET ihbarname yerine maaş ödemek hakkını saklı tutar."

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ihbar öneli tazminatı


Explanation:
Ref-1:
salary in lieu of notice: "It means that your employer is paying you upfront so you do not have to work out your notice period. So, for instance, if you have a 3 months’ notice period in your employment contract, your employer would pay you three months salary in lieu of notice. If you have a two month notice period in your contract of employment, your employer will pay you two months salary in lieu of notice."

Ref-2:
Bizdeki iş kanununda "SÜRELİ FESİH" maddesi altında işçilerin çalışma sürelerine göre ne kadar süre öncesinden fesih bildirimi yapılması gerektiği belirlenmiş. Bildirim yapılmadan iş sözleşmesi feshedildiğinde de işveren işçiye bildirim süresi tutarında tazminat ödemekle yükümlü olur.

Ref-3: (http://tinyurl.com/cyjgqx6)
İHBAR ÖNELİ VE TAZMİNAT :
İşten çıkartılmasına karar verilen işçinin iş sözleşmesinin feshinden önce durum yazılı olarak işçiye bildirilir.
İhbar önelleri bu bildirimin tebliğinden itibaren başlar.
A) İhbar Öneli :
a- İşi altı aydan az sürmüş olan işçi için ihbar öneli üç hafta,
b- İşi altı aydan birbuçuk yıla kadar sürmüş olan işçi için ihbar öneli beş hafta,
c- İşi birbuçuk yıldan üç yıla kadar sürmüş olan işçi için ihbar öneli yedi hafta,
d- İşi üç yıldan fazla sürmüş işçi için ihbar öneli dokuz haftadır.

İşçi işinden ayrılmak istediği takdirde hizmet süresine göre yukarıda sayılan önellere uyarak durumu yazı ile işverene bildirecektir. Ancak; ölüm, askerlik ve tabii afetler halinde işçi için ihbar mükellefiyeti aranmaz.
B) İhbar Öneli Tazminatı :

İşveren, yukarıda belirtilen önellere uymaksızın iş sözleşmesini feshettiği takdirde a,b,c ve d fıkralarında yazılı ihbar öneline ait ücreti işçiye ödeyecektir.



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7kkrap3
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/cyku6pz
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yucel
6 days
  -> Teşekkürler Ali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search