environmental footprint

Turkish translation: çevresel/ekolojik ayak izi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental footprint
Turkish translation:çevresel/ekolojik ayak izi
Entered by: Aziz Kural

11:37 Nov 26, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Şirket Raporu
English term or phrase: environmental footprint
and focuses its best efforts and resources on minimizing the company’s environmental footprint...
Raporun devamında
Yani doğaya en az zarar vermekten söz ediliyor çevresel ayak izi demiş ama bence daha iyisi bulunabilir...
Tşkrlr
Aziz Kural
Turkey
ekolojik ayak izi
Explanation:
Çevresel = ekolojik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-11-26 11:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-eco fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-11-26 11:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bıraktığı “ekolojik / çevresel hasar” da diyebilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
Çevresel olarak bıraktım... eğer farklı bir ifade mutlaka gerekseydi ekolojiki tercih ederdim... Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ekolojik ayak izi
Yunus Can ATLAR
4karbon ayak izi
Baran Keki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ekolojik ayak izi


Explanation:
Çevresel = ekolojik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-11-26 11:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-eco fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-11-26 11:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bıraktığı “ekolojik / çevresel hasar” da diyebilirsiniz.


    Reference: http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/ecological%20footprint
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Çevresel olarak bıraktım... eğer farklı bir ifade mutlaka gerekseydi ekolojiki tercih ederdim... Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Recep Bey

agree  onur ilter
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Onur Bey

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karbon ayak izi


Explanation:
Bu tabir de çok kullanılıyor özellikle çevreye zararlı kaynakların azaltılması konusunda
http://www.karbonayakizi.com/

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkürler Baran Bey, metinde ayrıca kullanılıyor sağolun çok teşekkür ederim





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search