gross buildup

Turkish translation: kötü birikim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross buildup
Turkish translation:kötü birikim
Entered by: Erkan Dogan

21:34 Dec 14, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: gross buildup
"There is no evidence of gross build-up present during production" olarak geçiyor. Üretim esnasında pislik filan birikimi gibi geliyor aklıma ama emin olamadım.
Erkan Dogan
United States
kötü birikim
Explanation:
gross
"(s.) iri, kalın, kaba, büyük; toptan, tamam; yontulmamış; çirkin, kötü, şeni, iğrenç; tiksindirici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-15 15:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"kötü birikinti" de diyebiliriz.
Selected response from:

MutercimTR
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gözle görülür gelişme
mehmet eruluç
5kötü birikim
MutercimTR
5Brüt artış
Salih1946
5aşırı birikme
Nuri Razi
1 +1brüt birikim
Eser Perkins
2aşırı yığılma
Serdar Usta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aşırı birikme


Explanation:
aşırı birikme

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brüt birikim


Explanation:
IMHO

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür erderim.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brüt artış


Explanation:
Tam çevirisini şöyle yapardım; "Üretim esnasında hiçbir brüt üretim artışı yoktur". (Cümle biraz Turkish-English kokuyor ("present" fazla!)

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aşırı yığılma


Explanation:
"İmalat esnasında aşırı yığılma gözlenmemektedir." gibi olabilir.

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kötü birikim


Explanation:
gross
"(s.) iri, kalın, kaba, büyük; toptan, tamam; yontulmamış; çirkin, kötü, şeni, iğrenç; tiksindirici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-15 15:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"kötü birikinti" de diyebiliriz.

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gözle görülür gelişme


Explanation:
aşırı bir gelişme de denebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-15 17:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gözle görülür bir artış ta olabilir.

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search