detent device

Turkish translation: Blokaj/Kilitleme cihazı

11:59 Nov 8, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Moulding
English term or phrase: detent device
Safety Lockout Prosedure

*Put your lock and tag through the hole provided in the detent device switch.
Esra Poyraz
Turkey
Turkish translation:Blokaj/Kilitleme cihazı
Explanation:
"A catch or lever that locks the movement of one part of a mechanism"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Detent

Mekanizmadaki hareketi başka bir işlem için sabitlemek, o yüzden bloke etme ya da kilitleme kullanılabilecek en uygun kelimeler.
Selected response from:

Menekse Celik
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Germe cihazı
Salih1946
5Blokaj/Kilitleme cihazı
Menekse Celik
4emniyet kilidi
WORDISTANBUL
4kilitleme kollu cihaz
Selçuk Dilşen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilitleme kollu cihaz


Explanation:
LOTO prosedürü anlatıldığı görülüyor. Kilitleme ve etiketleme, bu tür kilitleme kolu, deliği veya pimi vb. olan cihazlara yapılır. Buradaki cümleden anlaşılan kol olması çok olasılığı oldukça yüksek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-08 14:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telefondan yazdığım için son cümle biraz karışmış. Òzür dilerim.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Detent
Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emniyet kilidi


Explanation:
Kilitleyerek emniyete alma ile ilgili bir konu galiba.
"kilit" ifadesi basit bir karşılık olabilirdi ancak Kilidi, emniyet kilidi süvicindeki delikten geçirerek emniyete almaktan bahsediliyor diye düşünüyorum. Selamlar.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detent
    Reference: http://www.simekselektrik.com.tr/urunler.asp?KatID=29
WORDISTANBUL
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blokaj/Kilitleme cihazı


Explanation:
"A catch or lever that locks the movement of one part of a mechanism"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Detent

Mekanizmadaki hareketi başka bir işlem için sabitlemek, o yüzden bloke etme ya da kilitleme kullanılabilecek en uygun kelimeler.

Menekse Celik
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Germe cihazı


Explanation:
Dökümde kullanılan kalıbı yerinde sabit tutan kıskaçlı düzenek.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search