tens of centimeters

Turkish translation: onlarca santimetre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tens of centimeters
Turkish translation:onlarca santimetre
Entered by: [Removed] (X)

11:48 Nov 23, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: tens of centimeters
örnek:
GPS accuracy can be enhanced to tens of centimeters.
http://nextbigfuture.com/2011/04/3-d-maps-accurate-to-15-cen...
Alcasaar
onlarca santimetre
Explanation:
"GPS teknolojisi hassasiyeti birkaç on santimetreye indirilebilir"
veya santimetrenin onda biri demek istiyor olabilir. Çünkü GPS hassasiyeti bundan büyüktür, metreler ile ölçülür
Selected response from:

[Removed] (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5onlarca santimetre
[Removed] (X)
5 +3santimetrelere
TheTranslator86
5desimetre kastedilmektedir.
guleccan (X)
4Bu bağlamda "desimetre"
Mehmet Ali Bahıt


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
onlarca santimetre


Explanation:
"GPS teknolojisi hassasiyeti birkaç on santimetreye indirilebilir"
veya santimetrenin onda biri demek istiyor olabilir. Çünkü GPS hassasiyeti bundan büyüktür, metreler ile ölçülür

[Removed] (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
22 mins

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
22 mins

agree  Adnan Özdemir: Bu da olur. O da. Fark göremiyorrum :)
1 hr

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
5 hrs

agree  meaning shift
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bu bağlamda "desimetre"


Explanation:
Örneğin: "GPS hassasiyeti desimetre düzeyine kadar çıkarılabilir"

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Native speaker of: Turkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
santimetrelere


Explanation:
veya "bir metreden daha aza"

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
20 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Eser Hanım

agree  Adnan Özdemir: Bu da olur. O da. Fark göremiyorrum :)
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Recep Kurt: aynen; hata payı onlarca santimetre ise, "1 metrenin altında" daha da uygun. Yoksa kimse "onlarca santimetre" veya "desimetre" demez günlük konuşmalarda
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Recep Bey

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desimetre kastedilmektedir.


Explanation:
GPS' in hata payini aciklamak icin yazilmis bir cumle.

guleccan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search