statistical noise

Turkish translation: istatiksel gürültü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statistical noise
Turkish translation:istatiksel gürültü

07:07 Nov 21, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-24 14:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / academics
English term or phrase: statistical noise
A term used to describe a certain kind of information among other statistical explanations.
Nilhan
Turkey
istatiksel gürültü
Explanation:
Çünkü sayıların içinde istatiksel gürültü var.

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/yazarlar/9970640_p.asp
Selected response from:

Hulya A
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3istatiksel gürültü
Hulya A
3rastgele varyasyon / hata terimi
DLyons
3istatistiksel karmaşa
Zeki Güler
4 -2İstatisksel düzeltme
Salih1946


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
istatiksel gürültü


Explanation:
Çünkü sayıların içinde istatiksel gürültü var.

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/yazarlar/9970640_p.asp

Hulya A
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmet Yalcinkaya: I agree
35 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Engin Gunduz
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Tuncay Kurt
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
istatistiksel karmaşa


Explanation:
kulağa daha doğal geliyor.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rastgele varyasyon / hata terimi


Explanation:
http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hata_terimi


    Reference: http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regresyon_analizi
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
İstatisksel düzeltme


Explanation:
Alternatif olabilir!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Olabilir? With high confidence? http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/glossary/?q=node/331
3 hrs

disagree  Tuncay Kurt: bir düzeltme yok ortada
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search