polygonal chain

Turkish translation: poligon dizisi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polygonal chain
Turkish translation:poligon dizisi
Entered by: Alper Karayilan

13:16 Mar 16, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: polygonal chain
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polygonal_chain
Alper Karayilan
Poland
poligon dizisi
Explanation:
Aşağıdaki kaynak sayfa 37-38'de örneğini görebilirsiniz.

Açık ve kapalı formları vardır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-03-16 23:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu yanıtı kaldırmam gerekip gerekmediğinden emin olamadım.
Aslında yukarıdaki tartışma ve öncesinde okuduğum çok sayıda makale sonucunda "ardışık çizgi" karşılığını öneriyorum. Ancak buradaki iki yorumun da kalması/görülmesi gerektiğine inanıyorum. O nedenle yapılması gerekeni moderatörlerin takdirine bırakıyorum.
Selected response from:

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1poligon dizisi
Elif Baykara Narbay
5çokgensel zincir
shenay kharatekin
5Cokgen zinciri
Salih1946
3 +1ardışık çizgi
Elif Baykara Narbay
4poligon zinciri
Engin Gumus
3kırık çizgi
Selçuk Dilşen
3birleşik çizgi (düzenleme) / polyline
DLyons


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kırık çizgi


Explanation:
Matematik derslerimden hatırladığım kadarıyla.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poligon zinciri


Explanation:
poligon zinciri


    Reference: http://www.hgk.msb.gov.tr/images/jeodezifaaliyetler/905d8fc4...
Engin Gumus
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: As above. These are chain of polygons (and Laplace points).
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ardışık çizgi


Explanation:
explanation above in the discussion section.

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yusef: explanation above, it may be that kırık çizgi is used also for polygonal chain but difficult to trace in Google as it is also the name of a rock group which occupies a lot of space, Ardışık çizgi does not contain the meaning of polygonal which is essentia
12 hrs

agree  DLyons: This is certainly used in some contexts e.g. www.ezcam.com.tr/demo/tutorialTR.pdf
1 day 10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poligon dizisi


Explanation:
Aşağıdaki kaynak sayfa 37-38'de örneğini görebilirsiniz.

Açık ve kapalı formları vardır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-03-16 23:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu yanıtı kaldırmam gerekip gerekmediğinden emin olamadım.
Aslında yukarıdaki tartışma ve öncesinde okuduğum çok sayıda makale sonucunda "ardışık çizgi" karşılığını öneriyorum. Ancak buradaki iki yorumun da kalması/görülmesi gerektiğine inanıyorum. O nedenle yapılması gerekeni moderatörlerin takdirine bırakıyorum.


    Reference: http://cevre.beun.edu.tr/dersnotu/topografya/Topografya04.pd...
Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: What this link is describing a chain of polygons. That's different from a polygonal chain :-) The latter is just the edges, the former the whole polygon (although only the edges are shown).
9 mins

agree  Yusef: Sir you are wrong that is exactly the Turkish translation of polygonal chain, Google has the same drawings under this heading. They are to be persuaded of the error in first place
49 mins

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birleşik çizgi (düzenleme) / polyline


Explanation:
The link is a reliable academic paper. As Elif says, there seem to be different usages between the CAD and the topographical communities, so the best term may depend on the context.

The link says that "birleşik çizg" is used for a spline in CAD and that "birleşik çizgi düzenleme" is the term for polyline. It seems to me that "birleşik çizg" alsone would be OK in Topography.

In many scientific texts, English terms (for better or worse) become calques. I suggest using "polyline" which appears in may Turkish texts and which is unambiguous - just Google it.

One needs to be careful to distinguish between a "polygonal chain" and a "chain of polygons" which is something entirely different.


    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/17029672/Autocad-k%C4%B1sayollar
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çokgensel zincir


Explanation:
geometride çokgensel olarak kullanılıyor


    Reference: http://www.odevbul.com/ara/tumu/geometri-%C3%A7okgensel-b%C3...
    Reference: http://www.tureng.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cokgen zinciri


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search