one and three quarters

Turkish translation: bir tam üç bölü dört

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one and three quarters
Turkish translation:bir tam üç bölü dört
Entered by: SeiTT

05:41 Sep 19, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Fractions
English term or phrase: one and three quarters
Greetings

Please, how can I express in words the quantity “one and three quarters”, i.e. 1¾?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
bir tam üç bölü dört
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bir tam üç bölü dört
Recep Kurt
4 +1bir tam üç bölü dört
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bir tam üç bölü dört


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffi Jamgocyan: saniye farkıyla :)
0 min
  -> Teşekkürler Raffi Bey :)

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
27 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Selçuk Bey

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bir tam üç bölü dört


Explanation:
this is the phrase

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
27 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Selçuk Bey, ama Recep Beyin yanıtı benimkinden önce gelmiş




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search