bulb

Turkish translation: hazne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulb
Turkish translation:hazne
Entered by: Nizamettin Yigit

19:11 Apr 23, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bulb
vakum pompası veya su tesisatı ila alakalı bir cümle içerisinde vakum pompasının "bulb" ından söz ediliyor.
Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
hazne
Explanation:
cümleyi verirseniz daha fazla yardımcı olabiliriz.
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
ben vacum tankı demiştim ama bu daha güzel bir ifade. Baş da doğru ancak bir tane secilebiliyor. Teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hazne
Nilgün Bayram
5Isı algılayıcı (ısı algılama gereci)
Adil Sönmez (X)
3baş
Selçuk Budak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazne


Explanation:
cümleyi verirseniz daha fazla yardımcı olabiliriz.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ben vacum tankı demiştim ama bu daha güzel bir ifade. Baş da doğru ancak bir tane secilebiliyor. Teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baş


Explanation:

"bulb syringe" diye (resim) arayacak olursan, bir fikir verebilir.
a rounded part of a cylindrical instrument (usually at one end); "the bulb of a syringe"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-23 19:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nilgün hanımın dediği gibi hazne de olabilir. Örneğin bebeklerin burnunu temizlemek için kullanılan aletin, ya da anne memesinden süt almak için kullanılan vakum pompasının baş kısmına \"bulb\" deniyor.

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Isı algılayıcı (ısı algılama gereci)


Explanation:
AÇIKLAMA:

Sıvı içerisine konmuş ısı algılayıcı. Bu algılayıcı sıvı veya gaz veya sıvı ve gaz doldurulmuş olabilir.

SÖZLÜK ANLAMLARI:

Bulb

1) a rounded part of a cylindrical instrument.
(usually at one end) (Example: "The bulb of a syringe")
2) a rounded dilation or expansion in a canal or vessel or organ.
3) a modified bud consisting of a thickened globular underground stem serving as a reproductive structure.
4) electric lamp consisting of a glass bulb containing a wire filament (usually tungsten) that emits light when heated
5) lower or hindmost part of the brain; continuous with spinal cord; (`bulb' is an old term for medulla oblongata)

http://public.onelook.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/bware/dofindp.cgi

BULB - The name given to the temperature-sensing device located in the fluid for which control or indication is provided. The bulb may be liquid-filled, gas filled, or gas-and-liquid filled. Changes in temperature produce pressure changes within the bulb which are transmitted to the controller.
http://www.massengineers.com/Documents/PowerEngineeringDicti...

NOT:

1) Pompa içerisinde ne hazh0esi anlayamıdım.
2 22 dakikada karar verilmesini anlayamadım.


Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search