sealed

Turkish translation: sızdırmaz hale getirilmiş

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sealed
Turkish translation:sızdırmaz hale getirilmiş
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:00 Apr 29, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sealed
Bir vida veya civatayı veya bir pulu takarken zemin ile pul arasına conta yerine macun/boya /keten gibi bir şey koyarak yapıştırıp sızdırmaz hale getirildiğini ifade etmek içim kullanılmış. Bu işlemin ayrıca bir adı var mı?
Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Sızdırmaz hale getirilmiş
Explanation:
To seal => Burada; sızdırmaz hale getirme
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sızdırmaz hale getirilmiş
Adil Sönmez (X)
4 +2sızdırmazlaştırılmış, yalıtılmış
Selcuk Akyuz
4sızdırmaz, mühürlü
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sızdırmazlaştırılmış, yalıtılmış


Explanation:
...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal: sızdırmazlaştırılmış...
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  biyanka: yalıtılmış
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sızdırmaz, mühürlü


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sızdırmaz hale getirilmiş


Explanation:
To seal => Burada; sızdırmaz hale getirme

Adil Sönmez (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Altinkaya
14 hrs
  -> Sağol

agree  Özden Arıkan
6 days
  -> Sağol




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search