lifting gear

Turkish translation: kaldırma donatısı/ düzeni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifting gear
Turkish translation:kaldırma donatısı/ düzeni
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:49 Jan 9, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lifting gear
kaldırma donatısı ?
bakuvi
Azerbaijan
sözlüğe "ceraskal" olarak önerilmiş ama bu doğru bir karşılık değil.
Explanation:
Doğru karşılık; sizin öngördüğünüz "kaldırma donatısı" veya "kaldırma düzeni"
Selected response from:

Önder Öztürkçü
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sözlüğe "ceraskal" olarak önerilmiş ama bu doğru bir karşılık değil.
Önder Öztürkçü
4Kaldırma Tertibatı
shenay kharatekin
1 +1...
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sözlüğe "ceraskal" olarak önerilmiş ama bu doğru bir karşılık değil.


Explanation:
Doğru karşılık; sizin öngördüğünüz "kaldırma donatısı" veya "kaldırma düzeni"

Önder Öztürkçü
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation: Düzeneği?
28 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Şahin (X): http://lsi-bok.no/pdf/Bok_3.pdf
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Nuri Özbalkan'ın sözlüğünde lifting gear kaldırıcı, kaldırma cihazı, kaldırma düzeni olarak geçiyor

ceraskal/cereskal ise sözlüklerde chain block, chain hoist, hoist (Yapı Sözlüğü) ve derrick, hoisting apparatus, lifting device, shear legs (Mimarlık ve Yapı Terimleri Sözlüğü) olarak geçiyor.

Cereskal sözcüğünün etimolojisini bilen var mı?

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin (X): http://lsi-bok.no/pdf/Bok_3.pdf
22 hrs
  -> ne için "agree" verdiğinizi anlayamadım

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaldırma Tertibatı


Explanation:
kaldırma Takımı


Redhouse sözlüğü


shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search