bypass

Turkish translation: Baypas

12:59 Dec 1, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bypass
In manual mode (setting mode) safety doors can be bypassed via the key switches.
So machine movements can be carried out when light curtains are bypassed.
This could result in injury to personnel.

Yukarıda ışık perdelerinin "bypass" edilmesinden söz ediliyor. Bypass için en uygun karşılık ne olabilir burada?
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:Baypas
Explanation:
Baypas / bypass ikisi de kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Fırat Temiz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Baypas
Fırat Temiz
5Saptırma
Salih1946
4devre dışı bırakmak
Zeki Güler
3 +1baypas (etmek)
altugk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baypas (etmek)


Explanation:
Çok alternatifiniz var ama ben genelde bu karşılığı kullanıyorum.

İyi çalışmalar.

altugk
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
5 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Baran Bey.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baypas


Explanation:
Baypas / bypass ikisi de kullanılıyor.

Fırat Temiz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baran Keki
4 mins

agree  Sevim A.
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devre dışı bırakmak


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saptırma


Explanation:
Teknik ve Türkçe karşılık

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search