nubile

Turkish translation: bekar kadın

07:30 Jan 8, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: nubile
Are you…?
1. Married
2. Cohabitee
3. Single living with parents
4. Single living alone
5. Nubile living with parents
6. Nubile living alone
7. Separated
8. Divorced
9. Widowed

Bir ankette geçiyor. "nubile" için ne denilebilir sizce?
eces-
Turkey
Turkish translation:bekar kadın
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-01-08 07:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nubile sadece evlenmemiş yani bekar kadınlar için kullanılan bir terim, erkekler için kullanılmaz.
Selected response from:

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
Cevaplar için teşekkür ederim, metin içerisinde en uygun kullanım bu oldu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bekar kadın
Nigar Mancini
4evlenecek yaşta
Hulya A
4genç kız
Zeki Güler
3evlilik çağında
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evlenecek yaşta


Explanation:
...

Hulya A
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evlilik çağında


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nubile
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bekar kadın


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-01-08 07:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nubile sadece evlenmemiş yani bekar kadınlar için kullanılan bir terim, erkekler için kullanılmaz.

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cevaplar için teşekkür ederim, metin içerisinde en uygun kullanım bu oldu.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genç kız


Explanation:
Türkçedeki karşılığı budur.
Yaşı ilerlediğinde, evlendiğinde ise bayan / hanım / kadın .... olarak adlandırılır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-08 11:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nubile refers to a young woman who is ready or suitable for marriage.[1] Since at least 1973, it has also been used to refer to a sexually attractive young woman.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search