per distance doubling

Turkish translation: Mesafeyi (ikiye) katlama başına (uzaysal bozulma oranı)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:per distance doubling
Turkish translation:Mesafeyi (ikiye) katlama başına (uzaysal bozulma oranı)
Entered by: Ercan Coban

23:44 Jan 7, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / ses, müzik, akustik
English term or phrase: per distance doubling
Merhaba arkadaşlar.
İçinden çıkamadığım bir ifade var. Tam karşılığını bulamadım. Fikirlerinizi rica ediyoum.
Konu Çalışma ortamında ses akustiği hakkında.

Aradığım ifade:
Spatial decay rate per distance doubling

Geçtiği Paragraf:
The purpose of the present work was to relate the same kind of ratings to the Speech Transmission Index (STI) and eventually to other acoustic parameters used by the ODEON room acoustic software ,namely Definition (D50), Reverberation time (T30) and Spatial decay rate per distance doubling (DL2) [3].
Ercan Coban
Turkey
Mesafeyi (ikiye) katlama başına (uzaysal bozulma oranı)
Explanation:
Söylemek istediği bu ama siz teknik bilginizle daha iyi bir uyarlama yapabilirsiniz.
Selam,
Aziz
Mesafeyi (ikiye) katlama başına uzaysal bozulma oranı
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mesafeyi (ikiye) katlama başına (uzaysal bozulma oranı)
Aziz Kural
5Katlanan mesafe başına
Salih YILDIRIM
4 +1mesafe ikiye katlandıkça ses seviyesinde oluşacak kayıp oranı
Yunus Can ATLAR


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mesafeyi (ikiye) katlama başına (uzaysal bozulma oranı)


Explanation:
Söylemek istediği bu ama siz teknik bilginizle daha iyi bir uyarlama yapabilirsiniz.
Selam,
Aziz
Mesafeyi (ikiye) katlama başına uzaysal bozulma oranı

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesafe ikiye katlandıkça ses seviyesinde oluşacak kayıp oranı


Explanation:
Aziz Bey'in ifadesi son derece doğru, sadece baside indirgemek istedim.

Alternatif olarak "mesafenin her iki kat artışında seste yaşanacak kayıp oranı" diyebiliriz.



    Reference: http://www.ecophon.com/en/acoustic-solutions/acoustic-knowle...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: OK..
30 mins
  -> Sağolun

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Katlanan mesafe başına


Explanation:
Tam çevirisi: "Katlanan mesafe başına sesin zayıflaması"

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search