brachiocephalic vein

Turkish translation: brakiyosefalik ven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brachiocephalic vein
Turkish translation:brakiyosefalik ven
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

19:35 Aug 16, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: brachiocephalic vein
context:
"The outer sheath tip should be either a) fully into the atrium, or b) retracted into the brachiocephalic vein."
Amber Shields
brakiyosefalik ven
Explanation:
veya brakiosefalik ven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-08-16 20:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the Turkish word \'veya\' (which means \'or\').

Both of them, \'brakiyosefalik ven\' and \'brakiosefalik ven\' are used.

http://www.akcigerarsivi.com/yazilar.asp?yaziid=101&sayiid=1...
http://www.goguscerrahisi.com/mak/Mak025.html
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, Selcuk, and thanks to everyone for the, um, *enthusiastic* input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brakiosefalik damar
Serkan Doğan
5 +3brakiyosefalik ven
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +1brakiosefalik toplar damar. . .
Adil Uskudarli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brakiosefalik damar


Explanation:
./

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ada-y: brakiosefalik ven olarak da kullanılıyor.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nilgün Bayram
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mine Somyurek (X)
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fulya Becer
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: damar: vessel; ven/toplardamar: vein
1 hr
  -> it is incorrect, vein also means "damar"

disagree  Adil Uskudarli: If there were only brachiocephalic veins then I would agree. It has to be clarified whether it is a vein or an artery.
2 hrs
  -> it is incorrect, vein also means "damar"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brakiyosefalik ven


Explanation:
veya brakiosefalik ven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-08-16 20:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the Turkish word \'veya\' (which means \'or\').

Both of them, \'brakiyosefalik ven\' and \'brakiosefalik ven\' are used.

http://www.akcigerarsivi.com/yazilar.asp?yaziid=101&sayiid=1...
http://www.goguscerrahisi.com/mak/Mak025.html


    Reference: http://www.medicine.ankara.edu.tr/cerrahi_tip/kvc/modules/sh...
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Selcuk, and thanks to everyone for the, um, *enthusiastic* input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
26 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Fulya Becer
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Adil Uskudarli: I think that toplardamar should be used when there is a Turksih word correponding to vein, inasmuchas "ven" is also used for vein.
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim, ama bildiğiniz gibi doktorlarımız Türkçe terimleri kullanmayı pek sevmiyorlar

disagree  Serkan Doğan: toplardamar anlamına da gelebileceğini elbette biliyorum, ama özellikle Türkçe ve genel bir kelime kullanmaya çalıştım.
2 hrs
  -> vein toplardamar anlamına "da" gelmez, zaten toplardamardır; özellikle Türkçe karşılık arandığı takdirde brachiocephalic için de "kol ve baş" gibi bir karşılık önermeniz gerekmez mi?

agree  Özden Arıkan: the text is obviously technical, i very much doubt that a turkish doctor would ever use anything but 'ven' in such a text
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brakiosefalik toplar damar. . .


Explanation:
Selcuk Akyuz has said the same thing. I prefer using the Turkish toplar damar. Since there is also a brachiocephalic artery it has to be differentiated from the vein. . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-08-16 21:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I correct toplardamar which was not compounded. Thnx to Selcuk Akyuz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-08-16 22:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Serkan Dogan: If Brachiocepahlic vein=Brakiosefalik damar
Then does Brachiocephalic artery= Brakiosefalik damar ?
If the answer is yes, then Brachiocephalic vein=Brachiocephalic artery!!
Conclusion: Heart attack!!

Take care,



Adil Uskudarli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: toplardamar, it is a compound noun
19 mins
  -> thnx, sizinki de doğru ben de size bir onay geçiyorum!

disagree  Serkan Doğan: toplardamar anlamına da gelebileceğini elbette biliyorum, ama özellikle Türkçe ve genel bir kelime kullanmaya çalıştım.
1 hr

agree  Özden Arıkan: still, i would like to encourage using 'toplardamar' because it is turkish, hence could be easily understood by the layman as well, and is technically descriptive unlike damar
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search