heaves

Turkish translation: inip-kalkma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heaves
Turkish translation:inip-kalkma
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

16:18 Mar 16, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: heaves
"Next, the precordium, which is located between apec and sternum, is inspected for heaves. Heaves are sustained lifts or the chest wall in the precordial area that can bee see or palpated"
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
şişlik
Explanation:
‘heave’in sözlük anlamlarından birisi ‘an upward movement’

Anladığım kadarıyla elle bir teşhis yapılıyor. Bunu, cümle içinde “palpate” sözcüğü geçtiğinden dolayı söylüyorum. Prekordiyumda bir şisme olup olmadığı araştırıldığına göre diğer iki tavsiyem ise ‘inip kalkma’ veya ‘şişip inme’ olacak.
Selected response from:

Alev Ellington
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4şişlik
Alev Ellington
4atlarda soluğan hastalığı
A Y


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atlarda soluğan hastalığı


Explanation:
• heaves

(i.), (bayt.) atlarda soluğan hastalığı.

A Y
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
şişlik


Explanation:
‘heave’in sözlük anlamlarından birisi ‘an upward movement’

Anladığım kadarıyla elle bir teşhis yapılıyor. Bunu, cümle içinde “palpate” sözcüğü geçtiğinden dolayı söylüyorum. Prekordiyumda bir şisme olup olmadığı araştırıldığına göre diğer iki tavsiyem ise ‘inip kalkma’ veya ‘şişip inme’ olacak.


Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search