bipedestation

Turkish translation: iki ayak üstünde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bipedestation
Turkish translation:iki ayak üstünde
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

11:28 Jan 9, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: bipedestation
"To demonstrate the relationship between BP in supine decubitus and bipedestation with the different cardiovascular risk factors in patients with diabetes type 2 and hyperlipidemia."

Not: Orijinal metin bu soruyu sorarken (şimdilik) elimde olmadığı için internetten en yakın cümleyi bulup buraya yazdım.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
iki ayak üstünde durma
Explanation:
"in supine decubitus and bipedestation" > "sırt üstü yatar ve iki ayak üstünde duruş pozisyonlarında"
"bipedestation" için ilgili cümle vee linkler aşağıdadır. "supine decubitus"un anlamı ise elimdeki tıp sözlüğü ve yine google'dandır.
Selected response from:

Ebru Güler
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5iki ayak üstünde durma
Ebru Güler
4 +1yürüyen ya da iki ayak üstünde / ayaktaki
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
iki ayak üstünde durma


Explanation:
"in supine decubitus and bipedestation" > "sırt üstü yatar ve iki ayak üstünde duruş pozisyonlarında"
"bipedestation" için ilgili cümle vee linkler aşağıdadır. "supine decubitus"un anlamı ise elimdeki tıp sözlüğü ve yine google'dandır.


Example sentence(s):
  • "...walking on two feet with perfect balance, using both arms to maintain equilibrium during bipedestation..."
  • "A vertebral injury causing a vertebral wedging in that area produces a very significant distortion in the lateral alignment of the spine, thereby causing an unbalancing sequel for bipedestation and pain."

    Reference: http://myweb.cableone.net/mtilton/chap13.htm
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20050010292.html
Ebru Güler
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Yasmin hanım:)

agree  Serkan Doğan: makul olduğunu değerlendiriyorum
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Serkan Bey:)

agree  Taner Göde: Dünyanın en basit işi olduğuna yemin edebileceğimiz ayakta durabilmenin aslında ne kadar değerli bir yetenek olduğunu ayakta duramadığımız zaman anlıyoruz ama o zaman da iş işten geçmiş oluyor. En değerli ve en güzel şeyler en basit olanlar olduğu gerçek.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Taner Bey. Çok doğru söylüyorsunuz. Her gün halimize şükretmeliyiz aslında.

agree  Murat L
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yürüyen ya da iki ayak üstünde / ayaktaki


Explanation:
''Bipedestation burada yürüyen ya da iki ayak üstünde gibi bir anlama geliyor, yani ayaktaki.''
Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesinden tanıdığım bir doktor arkadaşın tanımlaması böyle.


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
40 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search