dental erosion

Turkish translation: dişte aşınma/mine kaybı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental erosion
Turkish translation:dişte aşınma/mine kaybı
Entered by: SeiTT

06:28 Jan 12, 2016
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Conditions
English term or phrase: dental erosion
Hi

Also known as “tooth enamel depletion”. When someone has this condition, the layer of enamel (mine/emaye in Turkish, I think) protecting the teeth thins out and, presumably in extreme cases, disappears in places.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
dişte aşınma/mine kaybı
Explanation:
Açıklama için referansa bakınız.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dental erozyon
Ümit DURAL
4Asit erozyonu
Omer Dasbilek
4dişte aşınma/mine kaybı
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dişte aşınma/mine kaybı


Explanation:
Açıklama için referansa bakınız.


    Reference: http://www.webbilgi.org/2012/09/dislerde-asinma-sebepleri-ve...
Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dental erozyon


Explanation:
Dental Erozyon: Etiyoloji, Tanı ve Tedavi Yaklaşımı ... Dental erozyon diş sert dokularında çürük olmaksızın görülen madde kaybıdır. Progresiftir

Example sentence(s):
  • Dental erozyon diş sert dokularında çürük olmaksızın görülen madde kaybıdır. Progresiftir ve geri dönüşümü olmayan bir süreç olarak tanımlanmıştır.

    Reference: http://www.journalagent.com/eudfd/pdfs/EUDFD_33_2_56_63.pdf
Ümit DURAL
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asit erozyonu


Explanation:
Aynı zamanda diş minesinin aşınması yani “tooth enamel depletion” anlamına gelir asit erozyonu.

Asit erozyonu diye aratırsanız çok sayıda sonuca ulaşabilirsiniz.

http://www.milliyet.com.tr/asit-erozyonu-bas-belasi-pembenar...


    Reference: http://www.milliyet.com.tr/asit-erozyonu-bas-belasi-pembenar...
Omer Dasbilek
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search