thread tap

Turkish translation: yiv açıcı

04:36 Sep 28, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: thread tap
Place the ***thread tap*** (TAP-I) on the contra-angle and insert it with the surgical motor at 15 rpm into the internal thread of the implant. Continue at the rate of one revolution forward and half a revolution back consecutively until you reach the bottom of the implant (Fig. MM).
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Turkish translation:yiv açıcı
Explanation:
http://zinedent.com/urunler/tec-2-implant/
http://www.eotdental.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/NoblRep-...
https://www.karadental.com/uploads/en_belgeler/4988d4e28fa20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 saat (2018-09-28 07:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thread tapping yiv açma/vida dişi açma işlemidir.
Selected response from:

Fırat Temiz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vida ucu
Salih1946
4 +1yiv açıcı
Fırat Temiz
4tap (vida açma tap'i)
Selçuk Dilşen
4 -1yiv açma ucu
Eyup Uyanik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap (vida açma tap'i)


Explanation:
Makine sektöründe buna "kılavuz" denir ancak dental cerrahide farklı kullanmışlar. Referans olarak verdiğim sayfada şu cümle geçiyor:
<I>Çok yoğun kortikal kemikte (D-I) alan, ek olarak XiVE tap ile, planlanan implant çapına göre maksimum 15 rpm'de hazırlanır. Cihazın başı görünmemelidir (6 mm derinlik). Tap'ı çıkarmak için saat yönünün tersine döndürün.</I>


    Reference: http://www.dentsplyimplants.com.tr/tr-TR/Implant%20systems/X...
Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yiv açıcı


Explanation:
http://zinedent.com/urunler/tec-2-implant/
http://www.eotdental.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/NoblRep-...
https://www.karadental.com/uploads/en_belgeler/4988d4e28fa20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 saat (2018-09-28 07:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thread tapping yiv açma/vida dişi açma işlemidir.

Fırat Temiz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZMN: Tap: a tool for forming an internal screw thread (Merriam Webster) Threaded implant: an implant with screwlike threads that is screwed into bone previously threaded by a tap (thefreedictionary). İmplant vidası yuvasında diş açmak için kullanılan alet.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yiv açma ucu


Explanation:
Yiv açma ucu şeklinde daha spesifik olarak isimlendirilebilir.
Teşekkürler.


    https://www.forch.com.tr/delme-taslama-freze/raybalama-ve-aletleri/yiv-acma-disli-ucu/yiv-acmadisli-matkap-ucu-din-352-hsse-dl
Eyup Uyanik
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fırat Temiz: Verdiğiniz örnekte makine elemanlarında kullanılıyor. Dental cerrahide yiv açıcı olarak ifade ediliyor.
22 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vida ucu


Explanation:
http://www.acesurgical.com/bone-tap-contra-angle-for-3-75mm-...

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search