Scan abutment

Turkish translation: Tarama abutmentı (veya abetmenti)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scan abutment
Turkish translation:Tarama abutmentı (veya abetmenti)
Entered by: Handan Ceyhan

13:06 Oct 20, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Scan abutment
Impression coping products such as open/closed tray transfer or scan abutments shall be tightened to implant manually.
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Tarama abutmentı (veya abetmenti)
Explanation:
Diş teknisyeni olarak %100 eminim.
Not: Abutment, "dayanak" olarak da kullanılmaktadır ancak burada "abutment" olarak bırakmanızı tavsiye ederim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-10-20 13:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon "Tarama abutmenti" olacak
Selected response from:

Omer Dasbilek
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tarama abutmentı (veya abetmenti)
Omer Dasbilek
4Uc boyutlu dijital tarama ve kalip cikarmada kullanilan implantin ustune takilan baglayici destek
AJ Ablooglu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scan abutment
Tarama abutmentı (veya abetmenti)


Explanation:
Diş teknisyeni olarak %100 eminim.
Not: Abutment, "dayanak" olarak da kullanılmaktadır ancak burada "abutment" olarak bırakmanızı tavsiye ederim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-10-20 13:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon "Tarama abutmenti" olacak

Omer Dasbilek
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scan abutment
Uc boyutlu dijital tarama ve kalip cikarmada kullanilan implantin ustune takilan baglayici destek


Explanation:
Ben dis doktoru degilim, yalnızca Amerikalı bir Turkum. Eğer Turkcede bu malzemenin tam karsiligi varsa ben bulamadım o nedenle maalesef izahat verdim. Umarim yardimci olur.

Eğer amac Turkceye çevirmekse bence yukarıdaki açıklama kullanılmalı. Yada dogrudan yabancı kelimeleri tercumesiz kullanalım. TDK a sormak lazım belki?

Abutment: Kemige takilan implant ile takma disin arasina konulan bagalyici destek.

Takma disin uc boyutlu digital olarak dizyaninda kullanilan ve Kemige takilan implantin ustune takilan tarama parcasi.



    Reference: http://www.aaid-implant.org/dental-implants/what-are-dental-...
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1HzOARUpol0
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search