Step drill

Turkish translation: Kademeli delik açma frezi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Step drill
Turkish translation:Kademeli delik açma frezi
Entered by: Omer Dasbilek

14:27 Oct 20, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Step drill
The drills design is either straight – same diameter all along the drill or stepped - variant diameter in the bottom 3mm (see figure 1).
Table - Drills diameters color coding
Straight drills
Color
White
Yellow
Red
Brown
Blue
Green
Orange
Purple
Grey
White
Pink
Diameter (mm)
2.0
2.4
2.8
3.0
3.2
3.65
4.1
4.5
4.8
5.2
5.8
Step drills
Colors
Yellow/
White
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Kademeli delik açma frezi
Explanation:
Yukarıdaki kelimeyi öneriyorum ancak "Kademeli frez" diye aşağıdaki bağlantıda kullanıldığını da gördüm.
http://www.cerenotomat.com/sertifika/AT_Sertifika.pdf


Not: "Matkap ucu" dememenizi öneririm (bu sektörde pek hoş karşılanmıyor)!
Selected response from:

Omer Dasbilek
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kademeli delik acabilen matkap ucu
AJ Ablooglu
4Kademeli delik açma frezi
Omer Dasbilek
3(Mikromotor) frezi
Yunus Can ATLAR


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step drill
Kademeli delik acabilen matkap ucu


Explanation:
Matkap ucu ya duz dizayn edilmistir: tek capta delik acan matkap uclari; yada degisik caplarda delik acabilen, ucunnun en kucuk capi 3 mm den baslayip sapina dogru capi buyuyen, matkap uclari olarak.

Asagidaki referans dis protezleri ile ilgili degil ama size bir fikir verebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-10-20 15:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maalesef referans ilkönce reklam veriyor 15 saniye sabir gerekiyor :(


    Reference: http://todayshomeowner.com/video/using-a-step-drill-bit-to-d...
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step drill
Kademeli delik açma frezi


Explanation:
Yukarıdaki kelimeyi öneriyorum ancak "Kademeli frez" diye aşağıdaki bağlantıda kullanıldığını da gördüm.
http://www.cerenotomat.com/sertifika/AT_Sertifika.pdf


Not: "Matkap ucu" dememenizi öneririm (bu sektörde pek hoş karşılanmıyor)!


Omer Dasbilek
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search