varicose vains

Turkish translation: varisli damarlar

14:10 Nov 30, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: varicose vains
varicose vains: variköz........?

Yazım hatası (vain yerine vein) olduğunu sanmıyorum, çünü Google'da bu şekilde geçiyor
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:varisli damarlar
Explanation:
vains yerine veins olması gerekiyor

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varicose_veins
Selected response from:

Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2varisli damarlar
Fatih Mehmet Şen
5varis
Nagme Yazgin
5varisli/variköz damar
Nuri Razi
4variköz venler
Mehmet Hascan
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varis


Explanation:
varis

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varisli damarlar


Explanation:
vains yerine veins olması gerekiyor

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varicose_veins

Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuri Razi
1 min
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nigar Mancini
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varisli/variköz damar


Explanation:
http://www.tureng.com/search/vain

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 33

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variköz venler


Explanation:
http://geriatri.dergisi.org/summary.php3?id=213

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-30 14:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coalition, trauma, varicose veins, neurinoma, hypertrophy of the flexor ... travma,varikoz venler, nörinomlar, fleksör retinakulumun hipertrofisi veya ...
www.turkishneurosurgery.org.tr/pdf.php3?id=540

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-11-30 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variköz venler Batılı ülkelerde yetişkin nüfusun yaklaşık üçte birini etkiler ve İngiltere'de yılda yaklaşık 90000 variköz ven operasyonu yapılmaktadır.1 ...
www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract_tr.php?id=55285 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://akcigerarsivi.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract-tr_54571...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 15:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amaç: Variköz ven fizyopatolojisi için son zamanlarda ileri sürülen teoriler intrinsik venöz duvar anormallikleri nedeniyle oluşan dilatasyon ve bunun sonrasında ortaya çıkan yetersizliktir.

Objective: Most recent proposed mechanism for development of varicose vein pathophysiology is venous wall failure due to intrinsic venous wall abnormalities.

http://cardivascular.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract_52771.ht...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
aaaargh!

varicose vEins

:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search