high skin coloration

Turkish translation: yüksek cilt renklenmesi/kolorasyonu

21:09 Nov 30, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: high skin coloration
high skin coloration
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:yüksek cilt renklenmesi/kolorasyonu
Explanation:
yüksek cilt renklenmesi/kolorasyonu
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yüksek cilt renklenmesi/kolorasyonu
Nuri Razi
4Asiri cilt renklenmesi
aylinem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yüksek cilt renklenmesi/kolorasyonu


Explanation:
yüksek cilt renklenmesi/kolorasyonu

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigar Mancini
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asiri cilt renklenmesi


Explanation:
Burada "high" yukseklik olarak kullanilmamistir, cunku rengin yuksegi olmaz. Bunun yerine miktari belirtecek sekilde kullanilmistir, "high amount of" da oldugu gibi. Ciltteki renklenme az miktarda degil de asiri miktardadir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Highly pigmented skin provides partial protection so selection would favor dark skins in high UV areas.

    Reference: http://web.as.ua.edu/ant/bindon/ant570/topics/Skincolor.PDF
aylinem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search