skew

Turkish translation: sapmış (X inaktivasyonu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skew
Turkish translation:sapmış (X inaktivasyonu)
Entered by: Zeki Güler

08:27 Dec 14, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / genetik
English term or phrase: skew
His mother was phenotypically normal and had completely skewed inactivation of the duplicated x chromosome, as most female carriers of such duplications.
selma dogan
sapmış (X inaktivasyonu)
Explanation:
İlk sayfada, ÖZET başlığı altında : "sapmış X inaktivasyonu"

http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/article/tr-de-novo-balanced...
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bozulmuş
mehmet eruluç
5Çarpıklık
MEHMETEMREYE (X)
5sapmış (X inaktivasyonu)
Zeki Güler
4dengesi bozulmuş/dengesiz (X inaktivasyonu)
betül asiye karpuzcu
3asimetrik
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asimetrik


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/skewed
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bozulmuş


Explanation:
distorted or biased
To distort is to change the physical shape of something, as by torsion or exaggerating certain features, or to misconstrue the meaning of something: "The human understanding is like a false mirror, which, receiving rays irregularly, distorts and discolors the nature of things"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/skewed
mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dengesi bozulmuş/dengesiz (X inaktivasyonu)


Explanation:
X kromozomu inaktive edilirken -normalde- random olarak Xlerden biri, diğer hücrede bir diğeri vb. gibi inaktive edilmesi lazım ama bazı hastalılarda öyle olmuyor
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skewed_X-inactivation

türkçe "dengesiz" olarak kullanılmış bir makale
http://docplayer.biz.tr/174245-Derlemeler-review-articles.ht...

betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sapmış (X inaktivasyonu)


Explanation:
İlk sayfada, ÖZET başlığı altında : "sapmış X inaktivasyonu"

http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/article/tr-de-novo-balanced...


Zeki Güler
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Çarpıklık


Explanation:
eğrilik anlamında

MEHMETEMREYE (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search