International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Crossing the Quality Chasm

Turkish translation: kalite eksikliğini gidermek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crossing the Quality Chasm
Turkish translation:kalite eksikliğini gidermek

18:37 Dec 27, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-30 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / halk sağlığı
English term or phrase: Crossing the Quality Chasm
Probably the most widely accepted definition of quality in the United States is the framework outlined in the IOM's 2001 report Crossing the Quality Chasm, which states that "[h]ealth care should be:

şeklinde kalitenin tanımıyla ilgili devam eden bir cümle fakat Crossing The Quality Chasm ı nasıl çevirebilirim?
drburakt
kalite eksikliğini gidermek
Explanation:
Sağlık sistemindeki eksiklikleri gidererek kaliteyi olması gereken düzeye taşımak.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kalite eksikliğini gidermek
Zeki Güler
5kalite uçurumunu aşmak
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crossing the quality chasm
kalite uçurumunu aşmak


Explanation:
kalite uçurumunu aşmak, geçmek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-27 18:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kalite uçurumunu kapatmak, ortadan kaldırmak

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim Selçuk bey.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossing the quality chasm
kalite eksikliğini gidermek


Explanation:
Sağlık sistemindeki eksiklikleri gidererek kaliteyi olması gereken düzeye taşımak.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim Zeki bey


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onur Inal: Bu bir kitap adı ve birebir çevirisi mümkün değil. Zeki Bey'in önerisine katılıyorum. En mantıklısı bu şekilde çevirmek
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search