Low-fidelity pathway

Turkish translation: düşük güvenilirlikli yolak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low-fidelity pathway
Turkish translation:düşük güvenilirlikli yolak
Entered by: Handan Ceyhan

10:50 Sep 29, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Low-fidelity pathway
These clinical data are supported by preclinical studies investigating the mechanism of action of olaparib, which was found to trap PARP at sites of DNA damage, causing an accumulation of DNA double-strand breaks. Synthetic lethality is observed when PARP is trapped in HRR-deficient cells, which depend on low-fidelity pathways for repairing DNA double-strand breaks.
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
düşük güvenilirlikli yolak
Explanation:
güvenilirlikten kasıt DNA polimerazın ne kadar sense strand'a sadık kalarak iş çıkarttığı ile alakalı bkz: DNA polimeraz nedir, nasıl çalışır
pathway = yolak
Selected response from:

betül asiye karpuzcu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1düşük güvenilirlikli yolak
betül asiye karpuzcu
4translezyon sentez polimerazı/polimerazları
Havana Basaran
3düşük duyarlılıkta (iz)yol(u)
ATIL KAYHAN
3 -1Zayıf güvenilir kanal/geçit
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-fidelity pathway
düşük duyarlılıkta (iz)yol(u)


Explanation:
izyolu veya yol.
Medikal bilgim yok. Sadece Ingilizce dil bilgimle yanitliyorum.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-fidelity pathway
düşük güvenilirlikli yolak


Explanation:
güvenilirlikten kasıt DNA polimerazın ne kadar sense strand'a sadık kalarak iş çıkarttığı ile alakalı bkz: DNA polimeraz nedir, nasıl çalışır
pathway = yolak


    Reference: http://www.mikrobiyolbul.org/global/website_pdf/6_Ulusal_Mol...
betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Havana Basaran: Moleküler biyologlar birliği düşük güvenilirlikli/yüksek güvenilirlikli şeklinde ayırmayı uygun bulmuşlar, verdiğiniz bağlantıda "high fidelity" tabiri "yüksek güvenilirlikli" şeklinde çevrilmiş
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low-fidelity pathway
Zayıf güvenilir kanal/geçit


Explanation:
Olabilir!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Havana Basaran: hayır, alakası yok
16 hrs
  -> Wie schön Beurteilung von Einer Frau!

2 days 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-fidelity pathway
translezyon sentez polimerazı/polimerazları


Explanation:
https://www.cell.com/current-biology/fulltext/S0960-9822(03)...
Bu sayfada "also known as" kısmında görüleceği gibi, bu polimeraz çeşidine, özellikle hasarlı DNA'ya yönelik performansı nedeniyle "translesion synthesis polymerase" adı da verilmektedir. Bu nedenle "translezyon sentez polimerazı" şeklinde yapacağınız çevirilerin de moleküler biyologlar için anlaşılır olacağını düşünüyorum. İlla daha öz Türkçe yazalım derseniz "translezyon" yerine "örsenti boyu" filan da yazabilirsiniz ama şu haliyle de yeterli olur. Hem daha az yanlış anlamaya mahal verir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2018-10-03 06:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translezyon sentez yolu/yolağı da denebilir

Havana Basaran
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search