second primary non-breast cancers

Turkish translation: ikinci primer meme dışı kanserler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second primary non-breast cancers
Turkish translation:ikinci primer meme dışı kanserler
Entered by: İpek Unutmaz

10:13 Feb 7, 2019
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: second primary non-breast cancers
The definition of IDFS excluding second primary non-breast cancers (SPNBCs) proposed as the primary efficacy endpoint for BO27938 (Section ) was accepted considering that other definitions of DFS (IDFS including SPNBCs, traditional DFS, and DRFI), which may serve as sensitivity analyses, as well as OS were included as secondary endpoints.
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
ikinci primer meme dışı kanserler
Explanation:
meme kanseri dışındaki kanserlerden bahsediliyor.

Şu linkteki doküman da size yardımcı olabilir: https://docplayer.biz.tr/amp/89270166-Bayt-bilimsel-arastirm...
Selected response from:

İpek Unutmaz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ikinci primer meme dışı kanserler
İpek Unutmaz
4 -1ikinci primer göğüs kanseri olmayanlar
Bora Taşdemir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ikinci primer göğüs kanseri olmayanlar


Explanation:
second primary, "ikinci primer" olarak geçiyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2019-02-07 10:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ikinci primer meme kanseri olmayanlar" da denebilir

Bora Taşdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren: Bora Bey ne yazık ki bu yazı gögüs kanseri olan kişilerde başka bir taraflarında da kanser var mı diye yapılan ikincil analizleri kastediyor. Göğüs dışında kanser oluşumu var mı testine bir örnek şu linkte: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29502170
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ikinci primer meme dışı kanserler


Explanation:
meme kanseri dışındaki kanserlerden bahsediliyor.

Şu linkteki doküman da size yardımcı olabilir: https://docplayer.biz.tr/amp/89270166-Bayt-bilimsel-arastirm...

İpek Unutmaz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
5 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren
6 days
  -> Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search