asymptomatic incubation period

Turkish translation: asemptomatik kuluçka dönemi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:57 Apr 16, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: asymptomatic incubation period
Definition from Food and Drug Administration:
Time between exposure to the infectious agent and the onset of clinical symptoms.

Example sentence(s):
  • COVID-19’s contagiousness and relatively long (asymptomatic) incubation period nonetheless makes this a challenging pandemic to contain, as evidenced by over 850,000 cases around the world (and 40,000 fatalities). LiveWire
  • Health officials believe some people were passing on their infections for up to six weeks. This long asymptomatic incubation period also renders airport screening ineffective. The New York Times
  • At first, during the asymptomatic incubation period of the infections, the ship seemed a refuge from the pandemic-stricken world. Wall Street Journal
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Turkish translation:asemptomatik kuluçka dönemi
Definition:
Asemptomatik kuluçka dönemi, enfeksiyöz ajana maruz kalınmasından klinik semptomların ortaya çıkmasına kadar geçen süredir.
Selected response from:

Aysegul Sec
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2asemptomatik kuluçka dönemi
Aysegul Sec
5Belirti göstermeyen kuluçka dönemi
Kagano


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asemptomatik kuluçka dönemi


Definition from own experience or research:
Asemptomatik kuluçka dönemi, enfeksiyöz ajana maruz kalınmasından klinik semptomların ortaya çıkmasına kadar geçen süredir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kuluçka dönemi, virüsü yakalama ile hastalığın semptomlarının başlaması arasındaki süredir. - GAÜ  
  • Taşıyıcılar, enfeksiyonun seyri boyunca asemptomatik olabilirler veya taşıyıcı olma durumu, hastalığın belirli bir evresi ile sınırlı kalabilir. AIDS’in uzun süren bir kuluçka dönemi vardır ve hastalığa neden olan insan immün yetmezlik virüsü (HIV) ile enfekte olan kişilerin yarısında, tedavi edilmemeleri durumunda, enfeksiyonu izleyen dokuz yıl içinde AIDS gelişmektedir. - DSÖ Temel Epidemiyoloji Kitabı  
  • Kuluçka dönemi 2-8 gündür. Gonoreli kadınların %30-40'ı, klamidyalı kadınların %50'den fazlası asemptomatiktir. - İ.Ü Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi  
Aysegul Sec
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  FATİH ORUÇ
4 hrs

Yes  AJ Ablooglu
2 days 23 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Belirti göstermeyen kuluçka dönemi


Definition from https://tr.euronews.com/2020/01/26/koron:
Koronavirüs hiçbir belirti göstermediği kuluçka döneminde de bulaşıcıdır.

Example sentence(s):
  • İnsanlarda virüsün kuluçka döneminin, yani hiçbir belirti göstermediği dönemin 1-14 gün arası sürdüğü tahmin ediliyor. - https://www.bbc.com/turkce/haberler-duny  
  • İnsanlarda virüsün kuluçka döneminin, yani hiçbir belirti göstermediği dönemin 1-14 gün arası sürdüğü tahmin ediliyor. - https://www.sozcu.com.tr/2020/dunya/coro  
  • Koronavirüs üzerinde çalışmalarını sürdüren ve bu yeni virüsün özelliklerini saptamaya çalışan bilim insanları, virüs bulaşan bir kişinin hastalık belirtilerini ortalama beş gün sonra gösterdiğini söylüyorlar. - https://www.bbc.com/turkce/haberler-duny  

Explanation:
If our audience is the general public I would avoid using "asemptomatik" which is simply a transliteration and probably an unwarranted language term preferred by the medical professionals. We have its Turkish equivalent "Belirti göstermeyen" which is clearly understood and have precise meaning.
Kagano
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search