to eat between meals

Turkish translation: Ara öğün yemek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to eat between meals
Turkish translation:Ara öğün yemek
Entered by: educulus

08:20 May 16, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Diet
English term or phrase: to eat between meals
Greetings

Please, how do you say ‘to eat between meals’?

It's very much become an idiom in the West, seen as the ultimate sin for those on a diet.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Ara öğün
Explanation:
Ya da atıştırma
Selected response from:

educulus
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ara öğün
educulus
5 +1öğünler arasında abur cubur yemek
Bora Taşdemir
3 +1öğün aralarında (birşeyler) atıştırmak
H.Yüksel
3 +1kaçamak / kaçamak yapmak
Ümit Karahan
3öğün arası perhiz bozmak
AkkaZeta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öğünler arasında abur cubur yemek


Explanation:
Imo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-05-16 08:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also can be "öğünler arası yemek yemek", but I think "abur cubur" fits better here...

Bora Taşdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  educulus: Abur cuburun ayrı karşılığı var
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ara öğün


Explanation:
Ya da atıştırma

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN: Actually, it is "ara ögün yemek" since it is a verb.
47 mins
  -> Tşk

agree  Uygar_
2 hrs
  -> Tşk

neutral  Ümit Karahan: The asker says "seen as the ultimate sin for those on a diet". But, "ara öğün" is known as a good habit for those who are on a diet as i know. So, "kaçamak" or "kaçamak yapmak" may be another choice
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaçamak / kaçamak yapmak


Explanation:
As you say "seen as the ultimate sin for those on a diet", i think this could be an appropriate translation.

Ümit Karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
öğün arası perhiz bozmak


Explanation:
Benimkisi sadece bir öneri.
Çok sırıtmıyor sanki.
Metaforik anlam da içeriyor sanki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2015-05-17 08:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Perhizine öğün dayanmamak" yine benim uydurduğum bir yapı.
Bağlamına göre benzer ifadeler uydurulabilir gibime geliyor.

AkkaZeta
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öğün aralarında (birşeyler) atıştırmak


Explanation:
Although I think this fits the purpose, please keep in mind that "atıştırmak" doesn't necessarily have a negative connotation in Turkish.

H.Yüksel
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search