power shell

Turkish translation: elektrikli/havalı muhafaza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power shell
Turkish translation:elektrikli/havalı muhafaza

12:30 Aug 6, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-08-09 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Instruments
English term or phrase: power shell
The XXX linear adapters are reusable instruments that connect with the assembled XXX power handle and XXX power shell to make up the XXX stapler and enable functionality of compatible stapling reloads. The XXX linear adapters are composed of motor-mating connectors, sensor gauges and device communications interfaces to provide functionality and communications between compatible stapling reloads and the power handle.
elektrikli muhafaza olarak çevrilmiş ... emin olamadım
Teşekkürler
Aziz Kural
Turkey
elektrikli/havalı muhafaza
Explanation:
Bence kısmen doğru. "Kısmen" dememin sebebi, aletin gücünü nereden aldığının önemli olması. Tibbi bir alet düşük voltajlı elektrikli ya da havalı (pnömatik) olabilir. Aletin türüne göre terimi seçmek gerekiyor.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Havalı / elektrikli motor
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1elektrikli/havalı muhafaza
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elektrikli/havalı muhafaza


Explanation:
Bence kısmen doğru. "Kısmen" dememin sebebi, aletin gücünü nereden aldığının önemli olması. Tibbi bir alet düşük voltajlı elektrikli ya da havalı (pnömatik) olabilir. Aletin türüne göre terimi seçmek gerekiyor.

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmetleylak
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

disagree  Salih YILDIRIM: Açıklama uygun ancak "Tanım" muğlak!
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Muğlak olmayan tanım "shell" için "motor" mudur?

agree  allingus
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Havalı / elektrikli motor


Explanation:
Derdim.

https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Medical-Surgical-Disp...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selçuk Dilşen: "Shell" için "motor"? Mot-a-mot çeviri mi? Yapmayın Salih bey!
6 hrs
  -> Mot-a-mot tercüme şart mı eğer teknik tercüme gerekiyorsa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search