Medical surge

Turkish translation: hasta akını

18:26 Jul 5, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Medical surge
These facilities may quickly become short on personnel and resources and which must be supplemented via surge capacity plans.
Medical surge capacity olarak geçen bu terimin Türkçe karşılığı nasıl olabilir acaba? Teşekkürler :)
Sevim A.
Turkey
Turkish translation:hasta akını
Explanation:
Medical surge describes the ability to provide adequate medical evaluation and care during events that exceed the limits of the normal medical infrastructure of an affected community. Medical surge capacity refers to the ability to evaluate and care for a markedly increased volume of patients. https://www.phe.gov/Preparedness/planning/mscc/handbook/chap...
ABD Sağlık Bakanlığının tarifine göre hasta akını demektir.
Medical surge capacity = Hasta akını durumundaki kapasite
Selected response from:

Ali Göznek
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hasta akını
Ali Göznek
5hasta artışı (kapasitesi)
Salih1946


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical surge
hasta akını


Explanation:
Medical surge describes the ability to provide adequate medical evaluation and care during events that exceed the limits of the normal medical infrastructure of an affected community. Medical surge capacity refers to the ability to evaluate and care for a markedly increased volume of patients. https://www.phe.gov/Preparedness/planning/mscc/handbook/chap...
ABD Sağlık Bakanlığının tarifine göre hasta akını demektir.
Medical surge capacity = Hasta akını durumundaki kapasite


    https://www.phe.gov/Preparedness/planning/mscc/handbook/chapter1/Pages/whatismedicalsurge.aspx
Ali Göznek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cenk Başaran: "Medical surge capacity refers to the ability to evaluate and care for a markedly increased volume of patients" Tıbbi bakım talebinde şiddetli artışı ifade ediyor
1 day 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical surge
hasta artışı (kapasitesi)


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search