cornu-to-cornu

Turkish translation: uterin horn arasındaki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornu-to-cornu
Turkish translation:uterin horn arasındaki
Entered by: Göksel Kılınç

11:59 May 31, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cornu-to-cornu
The specific configuration of the bipolar electrode array and the predetermined power of the Controller create a controlled depth of ablation in uteri sounding less than or equal to 10 cm and having a minimum cornu-to-cornu distance of 2.5 cm.

Belgede rahim ağzına yerleştirilen tek kullanımlık bir medikal cihazın tanımı yapılıyor. "cornu uterus" gibi terimlerin karşılığından çıkarım yapmaya çalışıyorum ama yeterli değil.
Göksel Kılınç
Turkey
uterin horn arasındaki
Explanation:
cornu = horn'un latincesi.

cornu-to-cornu = iki horn arasındaki mesafe

"uterine horns" olarak ingilizce kaynaklar bulunabilir, Türkçe'ye gördüğüm kadarıyla "uterin horn" olarak çevrilmiş. "uterus horn", "rahim hornu", "rahim boynuzu" "uterus boynuzu" versiyonları var ama en yaygın kullanılan bu karşılık gibi duruyor.

aynı terim Fransızca karışılığı için de sorulmuş var buna benzer bir yanıt verilmiş daha önce.
Selected response from:

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uterus boynuzları arası
Dagdelen
4uterin horn arasındaki
Tuncay Kurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uterin horn arasındaki


Explanation:
cornu = horn'un latincesi.

cornu-to-cornu = iki horn arasındaki mesafe

"uterine horns" olarak ingilizce kaynaklar bulunabilir, Türkçe'ye gördüğüm kadarıyla "uterin horn" olarak çevrilmiş. "uterus horn", "rahim hornu", "rahim boynuzu" "uterus boynuzu" versiyonları var ama en yaygın kullanılan bu karşılık gibi duruyor.

aynı terim Fransızca karışılığı için de sorulmuş var buna benzer bir yanıt verilmiş daha önce.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract_tr.php?id=32468
  • http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical%3A_instruments/2701588-cornu_to_cornu.html
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uterus boynuzları arası


Explanation:
imho

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilyas karasu
1 hr
  -> teşekkúrler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search