Background

Turkish translation: alt yapı/zemin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Background
Turkish translation:alt yapı/zemin
Entered by: erkehan

13:54 Oct 19, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Background
This is a header in instrument package.
nesrinden
Turkey
alt yapı/zemin
Explanation:
Büyük ihtimalle metinde cihazın/aletin dayandığı teknik alt yapı/zemin söz konusudur. Yok, eğer cihazın önceki, geçmiş tipleri ve gelişimi özgeçmiş gibi sıralanmışsa (ki buna çok az ihtimal veriyorum), o zaman da "geçmiş/öncesi" veya "tarihçe"demek lazım.
Selected response from:

erkehan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Öykü
Salih1946
5fon
Aziz Kural
3alt yapı/zemin
erkehan
3arka plan
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background
arka plan


Explanation:
Baslik olarak "Arka Plan" olur bence.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background
alt yapı/zemin


Explanation:
Büyük ihtimalle metinde cihazın/aletin dayandığı teknik alt yapı/zemin söz konusudur. Yok, eğer cihazın önceki, geçmiş tipleri ve gelişimi özgeçmiş gibi sıralanmışsa (ki buna çok az ihtimal veriyorum), o zaman da "geçmiş/öncesi" veya "tarihçe"demek lazım.

erkehan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
background
fon


Explanation:
Bilişimde yerine göre arka plan, zemin(resimse) ve fon kullanılır.


Example sentence(s):
  • Fondaki resmin uzantısını .png yaparsan hata vermez...
  • Mesela dosyada saklanan sayının değeri 1 ise bunu bir ağaç resmi, 2 ise siyah fonda mor bir çizgi, 4.591.419 ise sizin belirli bir fotoğrafınız olarak yorumlayabilirsiniz ancak sizin de fark ettiğiniz üzere bu yöntem bazı sebeplerden ötürü

    Reference: http://e-bergi.com/2010/Mart/Bmp-ve-Resimler
Aziz Kural
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
background
Öykü


Explanation:
http://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/background

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search