silicone hydrogel

Turkish translation: silikon hidrojel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicone hydrogel
Turkish translation:silikon hidrojel
Entered by: Adil Sönmez (X)

04:05 May 19, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: silicone hydrogel
silicone hydrogel contact lens
guttu
silikon hidrojel
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6silikon hidrojel
Adil Sönmez (X)
5 +1Silikon su bazlı jel (hidrojel) kontakt lens
ATB Translation
4 +1"Hidrojel (sivijel/sivijöle) yapili/yapida silikon kontakt lens"
Gülay Özpulat
5silikon hidrojel kontakt lens
shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
silikon hidrojel


Explanation:
xx

Adil Sönmez (X)
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  1964
2 hrs

agree  Caner (X)
3 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
4 hrs

agree  MURAT TUKEL
7 hrs

agree  UTEB
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silikon hidrojel kontakt lens


Explanation:
tüm ifade

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 84

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silikon su bazlı jel (hidrojel) kontakt lens


Explanation:
Hidrojel su bazlı bir jeldir.

ATB Translation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: türkçe olması güzel
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Hidrojel (sivijel/sivijöle) yapili/yapida silikon kontakt lens"


Explanation:
"Silikon" isimden türmis bir sifat oysa "hidrojel/sivijel" sadece sifat diye düsünüyorum...

Gülay Özpulat
Germany
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: hemen hemen yukarıdakilerin aynısı
31 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search